[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

映画 みんな!エスパーだよ!; The Trouble with Girls; Operación Camarón; 탐정: 더 비기닝; 성난 변호사; 작전; संगम; 베이비시터; A Dark Reflection; The Rules of Attraction; The Challenge; 好きでも嫌いなあまのじゃく; Mayavi; The Chill Factor; 出租家人; (more...)

Time Without Pity, Movie, 1957 IMDB

Pictures provided by: s13a

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Temps sans pitié (France)
  • L'alibi dell'ultima ora (Italy)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

s13a LT

2019-11-21 19:29

[Image: filmtitle.54.jpg]

Country: United Kingdom
Year: 1957
Genre: Crime, Drama, Mystery

Director: Joseph Losey
Starring: Michael Redgrave, Ann Todd, Leo McKern and others.

Distant/blurry or partially seen vehicles:

[Image: backgroundv1.55.jpg] [Image: backgroundv2.50.jpg] [Image: backgroundv3.49.jpg] [Image: backgroundv4.48.jpg] [Image: backgroundv5.41.jpg] [Image: backgroundv7.37.jpg]

For IMPDb:

[Image: plane1.11.jpg] [Image: plane2.10.jpg] [Image: plane3.4.jpg]

Scale model cars:

[Image: modelcar1stpic.jpg] [Image: modelcar2stpic.jpg] [Image: modelcar3stpic.jpg]

johnfromstaffs EN

2019-11-21 21:42

The showroom looks like Devonshire House, the Rootes headquarters in Piccadilly.

Corkeyandpals US

2020-04-16 06:01

Aircraft at: http://impdb.org/index.php?title=Time_Without_Pity

sixcyl FR

2020-12-19 11:22

s13a wrote Scale model cars:


Who knows the make of these very nice and good models?

johnfromstaffs EN

2020-12-19 13:07

Since the models are of Rootes cars of just previous to the time of the film, and in a Rootes showroom, (in fact probably the best showroom in Devonshire House) the models were probably specially commissioned, or maybe even built, by the company. Even the very best “toy” cars of the period would be nowhere near to that standard, iirc.

I know that I pull dsl’s leg about Rootescrap, but I do have to admit that those cars had a certain degree of style, even if the engineering was about twenty years behind. The range was taking a great leap forward at this time, with the introduction of the Audax designs, and consolidation of overhead valve engines which were still employed into the 70s in the Arrow cars, admittedly much developed.

But, a Minx against a Consul? I know which way I’d go, even in 1952/3, let alone 1957.

-- Last edit: 2020-12-19 13:25:50

dsl SX

2020-12-19 17:50

sixcyl wrote Who knows the make of these very nice and good models?

I don't have definite info, but I think Chad Valley produced some large scale models of Rootes-jewels in 1950s, and there may have been some from Triang, possibly under Rovex brand (although I might be mixing this up with models of Vauxhall Velox EIPV). Or as this was Rootes HQ showroom, they might be one-off factory-made stylist models, originally prepared for management approval/sign-off before full-size production went ahead.

sixcyl FR

2021-01-02 22:40

Thanks guys!
Must be very rare to find nowadays.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising