[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

صراع الأجيال; Shock Value; Bad Boys: Ride or Die; သမ္မတကြီးထံပေးစာ; Un beso en el puerto; MeloDylan; The Fear of Speed; လှည့်ကွက်; Снайпер-2: Тунгус; The 14; Na granici; Jet Fighters Jet Bombers & V-Weapons; Crime Unlimited; Force of Nature: The Dry 2; I Married a Monster; (more...)

Man with a Camera, TV Series, 1958-1960 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold, Lateef

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Mann mit der Kamera (Germany)
  • Kameramies (Finland)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-12-06 14:36

[Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpam6.573.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpoc8.9498.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpht0.5830.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpyk5.7025.jpg]

stronghold EN

2007-12-06 14:40

[Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpkh5.9034.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpez8.4863.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofphn7.7547.jpg] [Image: manwithcameratwosetsofpwx5.8069.jpg]
episode 1.09

-- Last edit: 2007-12-06 14:41:15

stronghold EN

2007-12-06 14:45

[Image: manwithcameramissing9yt9.1772.jpg]
??? = above cars (and this airplane) from episode (unknown on the IMDB) "Missing"

sixcyl FR

2007-12-06 19:07

Very good pictures and nice Douglas DC-6 (or DC-7)and Douglas DC-3

Lateef NO

2023-03-25 09:04

IMPDb
Ep. 1.07
[Image: i1.542.jpg] [Image: i2.396.jpg] [Image: i3.288.jpg]
[Image: i4.211.jpg] [Image: i5.157.jpg] [Image: i6.129.jpg]
[Image: i7.98.jpg] [Image: i8.79.jpg] [Image: i9.68.jpg]
[Image: i10.62.jpg] [Image: i11.54.jpg] [Image: i12.38.jpg]
[Image: i13.39.jpg] [Image: i15.33.jpg] [Image: i16.28.jpg]
[Image: i17.19.jpg] [Image: i19.20.jpg]
Ep. 1.08
[Image: i1.546.jpg] [Image: i2.400.jpg]
Ep. 1.09
[Image: i1.543.jpg] [Image: i2.397.jpg]
Ep. 1.11
[Image: i1.544.jpg] [Image: i2.398.jpg]
Ep. 2.01
[Image: i1.545.jpg] [Image: i2.399.jpg] [Image: i3.289.jpg]
Ep. 2.06
[Image: i1.548.jpg]
Ep. 2.14
[Image: i1.547.jpg]
Bumper cars in Ep. 2.12
[Image: bm1.13.jpg] [Image: bm2.14.jpg]

CougarTim US

2023-03-25 22:07

"Bumper cars in Ep. 2.12"

Look more like go carts (gas powered, self-propelled) than bumper cars (electric, draw power from floor/ceiling, thicker rubber bumpers protecting wheels). I found a picture of what I believe is the same model but no further information:

[Image: 1960s_hotrods_st_rose.jpg]

Animatronixx DE

2023-03-26 16:26

Good find, @CougarTim! :) Apparently these Studebaker-inspired tiny cars could also be found at Disneyland. Michael Douglas may know, but I'm not sure if he remembers.

This one was offered on ebay a couple of years ago - no further info:

[Image: post-76712-0-03861400-1453469870_thumb.jpg] Source

A similar model with a different face was seen in Regensburg, Germany, around the early 1960s:

[Image: artikelbild-einblicke-1961-65-autoscooter.jpg] Source

IMARDb-me might be seeing ghosts in the larger version of this picture, but I think I can spot the logo of German coachbuilder Gebrüder Ihle KG Karosserie- und Fahrzeugbau of Bruchsal, who were one of Europe's most prominent and successful makers of bumper cars, tiny cars, motorized karts and similar rides back in the day. While I'm pretty sure there was no particular need to operate German rides and components in the US, I'd totally buy the idea of Disney and their competitors importing such vehicles made by the European market leader.

[Image: gebrihlebruchsal.jpg] [Image: ihlecatye8.3197.jpg] :think:

-- Last edit: 2023-03-26 19:55:24

CougarTim US

2023-03-26 20:16

AnimatronixX wrote
[Image: post-76712-0-03861400-1453469870_thumb.jpg] Source


Nice! :)

Well, there's no doubt on this one from the same source: Link to "content.invisioncic.com"

[Image: post-76712-0-18214200-1443279571.jpg]

Importing amusements from Europe in that era doesn't surprise me too much. I'm sure I don't have to tell you German products were high quality, German manufacturers needed to build something that wasn't weaponry, and Americans were flush with cash and ready to have some fun.

Animatronixx DE

2023-03-26 21:22

Great transatlantic teamwork once again! :king: Let's complete it, as follows: The model was indeed called Ihle "Studebaker" (as part of the "Schottenring" series, named after a former German race track) and here is an entire thread dedicated to the restoration of one of these. An English google translate version does quite a good job as well. Further info here and here.

[Image: 48884413156_0daa69f82f_t.jpg]Studebaker MINI-CAR Gebr.Ihle 1955-56 5 PS 2-Takt-Motor

Sincerely, IMARDb ;)

CougarTim wrote (...) German manufacturers needed to build something that wasn't weaponry


I didn't even think that way, even though both my 1958 and 1959 Opel fridges were built for the very same reasons... Yeah, makes perfect sense!

LVCDC FR

2023-03-28 18:37

Lateef wrote IMPDb
Season One ...


... will be soon online.

Season Two is already here : https://impdb.org/index.php?title=Man_with_a_Camera

LVCDC FR

2023-03-31 19:23

IMPDB page completed.
One more time, thanks Lateef : among these stills, there is a first among the IMPDB inventory.

mike962 DE

2023-03-31 19:59

LVCDC wrote IMPDB page completed.
One more time, thanks Lateef : among these stills, there is a first among the IMPDB inventory.

check this too
/movie_70976-Chopper-One.html

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising