[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Three and Out; Koerkorter; The Man Who Knew Too Little; Night in London; 30 Seconds 2 Late; Kal Ho Naa Ho; 동창생; Duplicate; Battle of Surabaya; Макар-следопыт; The Man; 那根所有權; 千王鬥千霸; I miracoli accadono ancora; Murder Is My Business; (more...)

Trans-Europ-Express, Movie, 1966 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Weasel1984

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Trans-Europ Express - pikajuna (Finland)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

chicomarx BE

2009-08-20 22:43

Looks good. :) I'll be watching this one.

[Image: th_transeurop.png]

Weasel1984 PL

2009-08-20 23:05

It's a good reason Chicomarx. ;)

EDIT: Not identified for 9 years, Belgian bus [*]:
[Image: 0belg.jpg]
fsebus wrote Oups!
Vu les "couleurs" (sombre en bas), il ne semble pas qu' il s' agisse d' un bus de Bruxelles (STIB), qui serait crème intégral avec un bandeau bleu.
Semble un bus vicinal SNCV ou un bus d' un réseau de Belgique avec un bas foncé: Verviers STIV, Anvers MIVA par ex. (pas Liège en ts cas)
Je dirais bien SNCV car il semble que l' on distingue le cartouche "eengang/entrée" à l'avant, au-dessus de la roue..
Si qq1 peut localiser l' endroit de cette scène...

DynaMike wrote Vu les chapeaux en /vehicle_244140-Citroen-2CV-AZM3-1963.html et le fait qu'il y a des photos d'un port (comme /vehicle_244407-Fordson-Major.html ), je dirais qu'on est en Anvers/Antwerpen...


-- Last edit: 2018-06-25 22:49:35

Exiv96 BE

2021-12-25 04:26

Weasel1984 wrote
EDIT: Not identified for 9 years, Belgian bus [*]:

[Image: 0belg.jpg]


If the movie was shot in Antwerp, and this bus has a livery with the darker color below the beltline, it was probably run by MIVA.

https://www.zone01.be/hercules/reeksen/miva

Looking at their fleet, and comparing details such as the shape of the windscreen, or the locations of various elements around the wheelarch...

[Image: 1miva.jpg]

...it must be one of these Van Hool 420, all built in 1964-65.

https://www.zone01.be/hercules/reekspagina/miva-501-530

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising