[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Christmas Truce; Aria dla atlety; Xin zhong you gui; Blizna; Rok spokojnego slonca; Maestro vor; Zhizn vperedi; Mytar; Gyakuten Saiban; Wolf Creek; The Trip to Spain; Scottish Mussel; Tempo di villeggiatura; The Age of Adaline; Six of a Kind; (more...)

My Mother the Car, TV Series, 1965-1966 IMDB

Pictures provided by: www.tvparty.com/recmothercar.html, yvon52, boogieman

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Ma mère à moteur (France)
  • Maman bagnole (France)
  • Une mère pas comme les autres (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

58Roadmaster US

2009-07-29 07:31

Quote

I used to watch this show a lot. Jerry Van Dyke is very good.

rebeled US

2009-12-20 00:08

Quote

I loved this show when it came out, but I was five years old. Despite what Johnny Carson (and maybe also Comic Book Guy) said, it was in no ways the "Worst. Sitcom. EVER." Why are martains, a Jeannie and witches more believeable? It was defeated by two War shows and poor Jerry had to moan "My brother, the star" for a'whiles. The car was a creation of George Barris (of course) and was based upon a 1927 Ford Model T Touring Car. George and company souped it up with (I believe) a Chevrolet 327 V8 engine and automatic transmission. New radiator and front end were built, trunk was added to the back and then they made a copy. The second Porter had mirrors and hidden controls so it could be stealthily driven to give the impression that Abigail Crabtree was out on the road on her own. Back in 1965 one years worth of a series was thrity episodes, so along with Avrey Schreiber and others they finished all episodes, it did poorly in the ratings and was cancelled after one year. That's still a longer run than "You're In The Picture" and a few other "Missed it by THAT much" series. Today one Porter is in Tennessee at a museum and the other will have to get its speedometer switches to km/h since it's in the Great White North (also in a museum, eh?) Maybe "My Mother The Car" was a bad series for grown-ups, but at least it isn't "Hi Honey I'm Home" or another "Reality TV" series. Isn't "Reality TV' an oxymoron?

TheBandit77TransAm US

2010-03-14 03:01

Quote

This is a great show. I'm 16 and I love the show. Jerry Van Dyke is very good in it, and it has a funny plot with good acting. Great show is all i can say.

boogieman US

2010-06-09 11:29

Quote

Does anyone mind if I upload pictures for this? I randomly came across it on Hulu.com, and watched the first episode tonight (and will probably watch the rest of them in the coming days).. It looks like the first 2-3 minutes of episode one is completed, But it's missing some cars seen later in the episode.

-- Last edit: 2010-06-09 11:29:55

boogieman US

2010-06-10 10:14

Quote

[Image: Title.1.jpg]

Here's a car from episode 2, I wasn't sure if I should upload:
[Image: ep2_CarStripper_2stars.jpg]

It's a 2 star vehicle, But I am not sure if it could ever be identified from what is left on it :lol:

-- Last edit: 2010-06-10 10:37:33

boogieman US

2010-06-12 00:03

Quote

Crushed car seen in Episode 1.04 (Not sure if it's identifiable, So I didn't upload it.):

[Image: ep4_Unrecognizable_1stars.jpg]

nzcarnerd NZ

2010-06-14 04:06

Quote

I think the 'chopped' car in the thumb above is an early '60s Ford fullsize sedan - not sure exactly which model though.

dwdarby US

2010-08-16 02:01

Quote

The "1925 Porter" is actually a 1925 Model T Touring. It was originally owned and made into a hot rod by Norm Grabowski (builder of the Kookie T in 77 Sunset Strip) It appeared in this form in "Sex Kittens Go To College" starring Mamie Van Doren, and also appeared at that time on the cover of Hot Rod Magazine (August 1960). After it was purchased by the studio, Barris customized it further into a "1925 Porter". AMT models followed suit by making a kit based incorrectly from their existing 1927 Model T Touring kit.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising