[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Czas dojrzewania; November Rule; Non più di uno; El cianuro... ¿solo o con leche?; Noches de espera; The Alley Cats; Creep; A Man Called Hawk; Frank & Lola; Belli si nasce; Vzroslye deti; The Dirty Girls; Street Soldiers; Wahan Ke Log; Marder; (more...)

The Bank Job, Movie, 2008 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Neon, coopey

Display options:

Also known as:

  • El gran golpe (Argentina)
  • Braquage à l'anglaise (France)
  • A banki meló (Hungary)
  • La rapina perfetta (Italy)
  • Angielska robota (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

carobserver MX

2008-04-17 06:47

Quote

In what year is set this movie? please

dudley UK

2008-04-17 11:55

Quote

1971

marioman3138 AU

2008-08-24 01:45

Quote

I'm going to see this movie today, it looks very good.

takumi FR

2009-07-15 21:42

Quote

En france ce film s'apelle Braquage à l'Anglaise

Gag Halfrunt UK

2009-07-15 21:45

Quote

That's an allusion to "Braquage à l'italienne", the French name for the Italian Job remake.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2009-10-20 14:10

Quote

Filmed in the UK and Australia.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0200465/locations

Gag Halfrunt UK

2009-11-16 11:10

Quote

The bank and the shops next to it were a backlot set built at Pinewood Studios. The upper floors were added with digital matte paintings, and some of the cars are computer graphics too.

Video:
Link to "www.pinewoodgroup.com"

The set has now been rebuilt as a New York street and used for several other productions:
Link to "www.pinewoodgroup.com"

Neon IT

2010-05-31 01:35

Quote

[Image: 20100531013543_snapshot20100529232943.jpg]

I have moved some cars to the comments because are too fuzzy and blurred:

[Image: afc28982622363.gif] [Image: 3a340d82622364.gif] [Image: f181d182622365.gif] [Image: 38721482622367.gif] [Image: 6743cf82622368.gif] [Image: fcb45682622369.gif]
1957 Morris Minor 1000 Traveller; MG B GT; 1966 Aston Martin DB6; 1965 Triumph TR4A; 1959 Daimler SP 250; 1957 Jaguar XK 150 Drophead Coupé

[Image: 0fc8da82622690.gif] [Image: 4535e382622691.gif] [Image: 49f3d282622693.gif] [Image: 21ac7382622694.gif]

240 gardner EN

2012-12-09 21:19

Quote

I've seen a comment on a forum elsewhere, about a Mk.2 Atkinson seen during the last 10 minute sfor the film. I wonder if anyone has any shots of it, please?

65ranchero EN

2014-01-22 19:16

Quote

I spent 14 hours on the set of this film at Pinewood with my gold mk2 jaguar, you can just make it out as a reflection in the cafe window about .5 seconds long.--- Gutted!!! but it was an interesting day.

jpts AU

2015-11-25 12:42

Quote

dudley wrote 1971


The film is about the Baker Street Bank Robbery that occurred at the Lloyds Bank on the intersection of Baker Street and Marylebone Road in the West End of London on the night of the 11th September 1971.

In the robbery, over 260 safety deposit boxes were plundered netting over £3 million (£33.1 million in today's value).

Also at the scene of the robbery was a cheeky message written by one of the robbers on a wall of the vault, it read; "Let's see how Sherlock Holmes solves this one".

Some of the characters in the film were based on real figures who were well known in London Underworld throughout the 1960s and the 1970s.

These were:

Terry Leather (portrayed by Jason Statham)- Based on Thomas Stephens, second hand car dealer from Islington, convicted and sentenced to 12 years imprisonment, released after 8 years.

Kevin Swann (portrayed by Stephen Campbell Moore)- Based on Anthony Gavin, photographer from Dalston, sentenced to 12 years, released after 8.

Guy Singer (portrayed by James Faulkner)- Based on Desmond Rolf, known as Benjamin Rolf, leather goods dealer from East Dulwich and the one who leased the Le Sac store where the entry of the tunnel to the bank vault was built, sentenced to 8 years imprisonment.

Lew Vogel (as a pornographer, portrayed by David Suchet)- Based on James Humphries, pornographer from Soho, had ties to various police detectives, later sentenced to 8 years imprisonment for wounding his wife's lover, later received a royal pardon after giving evidence against Scotland Yard's senior officers at two corruption trials in 1976 and 1977, later sentenced to 12 months imprisonment for living off the earning of prostitutes in 1994.

Lew Vogel (as a strip club owner)- Based on Bernie Silver, pornographer, pimp and associate of Humphries, was the

-- Last edit: 2016-12-10 12:47:41

DidierF FR

2015-11-25 14:17

Quote

Well, at least there is almost nothing anachronistic, car-wise, in this movie, it seems.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...