[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Phan X dek sud khua; Gitano; Yo tengo fe; Pelota de cuero; Mala época; Top of the Food Chain; NCIS: Los Angeles; Hung bou joi sin; SEAL Team; Ching ma thoed; Výlet; Confessions From The David Galaxy Affair; The Battle of the Falcons; Attack of the Killer Tomatoes!; La delatora; (more...)

Car S.O.S, Non-fiction TV, 2013-2018 IMDB

Pictures provided by: dsl, TommyGun, chicomarx, Esbrouf02

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Car SOS

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 4 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

chicomarx BE

2015-04-17 03:22

Quote

Seemingly the show has improved.

Racing Legend Sir Stirling Moss Reunites with Classic Car on Cars S.O.S
[Image: classiccar.jpg]
Classic car fans are in for a treat tonight, as the new series of Cars S.O.S is to begin with a bang: motor racing legend Sir Stirling Moss will appear on the show to be reunited with a classic racing car which has been rejuvenated by presenters Tim and Fuzz. The classic racing car in question is none other than the Austin Healey Sebring Sprite, the car that was built to race at the Sebring 3 Hours in 1962 for a team including Sir Stirling Moss and Steve McQueen.

dsl SX

2015-04-17 03:39

Quote

"The car driven by Stirling Moss at Sebring in 1962 - 9254 WD (incidentally, the only one of the four cars built that had its 'Warwick' hardtop produced in alloy), returned to the UK following the 1963 Sebring event. It was entered at the request of B.M.C. Publicity, by Healeys at a couple of events during the '63 season and driven by Christabel Carlisle. Tragically, it was on one such occasion at Silverstone (whilst trying to go round the outside of Andy Hedges in a Dick Jacob's Midget coupe) going through Woodcote, that she got the rear end too far out and slammed into the pit wall, fatally injuring an official on duty there. So severe was the impact, that the car was flung back across the track into the path of race traffic. Following this event 9254 WD was dismantled and the remains destroyed..... I have a number of photos showing the moments before and after the accident. Those following clearly show the extent of the damage. Christabel was knocked unconscious by the force of the crash and had to be cut free from the wreckage." from http://www.sebringsprite.com/mark2sebrings.html , with a picture of her crash - http://www.sebringsprite.com/images/mark2sebring010L.jpg

The only recognised survivor of the four 1962 Sebring Sprite team cars is apparently 9253 WD, which is already in preserved condition - http://www.sebringsprite.com/9253wd.html . So - without seeing the programme to back this up - I have my doubts about that Dutch plate LHD Sprite being a genuine Sebring team car. Tim and Fuzz might believe it (or want to believe it), and Sir Stirling will no doubt play along helpfully, but .....

chicomarx BE

2015-04-17 14:19

Quote

dsl wrote and Sir Stirling will no doubt play along helpfully, but .....

That's taking a risk, isn't it? He could have said "That's not my bloody car! The steering wheel is on the wrong side."

AUSTIN
HEALY HERALD SPRITE
80-31-ZD
Datum tenaamstelling 01-10-1998 (registered to current owner)
Datum eerste afgifte Nederland 10-09-1973 (first delivered in NL)

dsl SX

2015-04-17 15:34

Quote

chicomarx wrote AUSTIN HEALY HERALD SPRITE ....10-09-1973 (first delivered in NL)

Not sure what a Herald Sprite is - probably a typo. If a genuine Sprite (and not an altered Midget), 1973 is 3 years after Sprite production ended, so probably a private import from somewhere else LHD. If features in the picture are genuine it is pre-1969 and maybe as early as 1962 for windscreen shape, which looks non-quarterlight and rounded top corners. http://www.sebringsprite.com/mark2sebrings.html shows 9255 WD (the next plate in factory-registered sequence after the 4 Sebring cars) as LHD, but seems an ordinary car used to model accessories in brochure - small photo on bottom right - which is a recently known UK-based and rally-prepared red car, so doesn't fit a Dutch-registered-since-73 one.

-- Last edit: 2015-04-17 15:44:45

chicomarx BE

2015-04-17 17:50

Quote

The Dutch car will be a red herring, it's indeed 9253 WD in clips on youtube... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szJqsvSwurg

[Image: healey.jpg]

JCB UK

2015-04-18 18:04

Quote

Interesting tale chaps , would be nice for my pension fund if I could find Mr Mcqueens car 9251WD in a dusty garage somewhere !

-- Last edit: 2015-04-18 18:04:48

Pierre EN

2016-05-08 07:04

Quote

I notice some remarkable restoration work done on Healeys at the Cape Works, Warwick.
I need to see the Sebring Sprite episode again; as I recall, SSM referred to the restored car as being an important part of our motor sports heritage, and Fuzz wanted Stirling to drop him off at home during their drive in the Sebring. Also, some guy in N. Ireland, I think, supposedly had an historic engine relevant to the car, which he refused to sell.

chicomarx BE

2017-08-04 01:17

Quote

Background from the Renault 5 Turbo episode:

[Image: r5b.jpg] [Image: r5c.jpg] [Image: r5d.jpg] [Image: r5e.jpg] [Image: r5f.jpg] [Image: r5g.jpg] [Image: r5i.jpg] [Image: r5j.jpg] [Image: r5l.jpg] [Image: r5m.jpg] [Image: r5n.jpg] [Image: r5o.jpg] [Image: r5p.jpg] [Image: r5q.jpg] [Image: r5r.jpg] [Image: r5s.jpg] [Image: r5t.jpg] [Image: r5u.jpg] [Image: r5v.jpg]

...which is JD Classics in Essex.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising