[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Octavio Is Dead!; On the Line; Hawks; Pan Am; Pozor strasí; Uncle Frank; Krok do tmy; Tethered; Ideál septimy; To The Beat!; Subete ga kurutteru; Gang Boy; A Ten-Minute Egg; I ora tis orgis; The Return of Charlie Chan; (more...)

1907 Rolls-Royce 10 h.p. 'Little Sue' Barker [20165]

1907 Rolls-Royce 10 h.p. [20165] in 20 Cars That Changed the World, Documentary, 2002 IMDB Ep. 15

Class: Cars, Convertible — Model origin: UK

1907 Rolls-Royce 10 h.p. 'Little Sue' Barker [20165]

[*] Background vehicle

Comments about this vehicle

AuthorMessage

juergensmuda DE

2006-05-13 14:25

Quote

In front, the green one: 1905 Rolls-Royce "10 HP" Little Sue.


The car is called "Little Sue" and belongs to Bentley Motors Ltd today.

-- Last edit: 2006-05-13 14:38:53

juergensmuda DE

2006-05-13 14:36

Quote

1905 Rolls-Royce "10 HP"

park-ward FR

2007-05-10 16:19

Quote

You'll need to change the date: the engine was off-test on 20th Feb 1907, the car was delivered some time later.

nzcarnerd NZ

2008-01-10 09:07

Quote

The engine may have been off test in 1907 but I am sure it was manufactured much earlier. AX201, the Ghost behind it, dates from 1907.

Alexander DE

2008-01-10 11:51

Quote

The Wikipedia article about the 10 h.p. states that [SU-13] has the chassis number 20165 and dates from 1907. But [AX 148] from 1905 has the chassis number 20162. Were the chassis not numbered in consecutive order? Or is the [SU-13] chassis also from 1905, but the coach builder took a little long to finish?

Additionally here is a picture of a car said to be [SU-13]. The picture is from about 1905 but the car looks rather different ... I don't even think it is a Rolls-Royce, certainly not the [SU-13] we know today.
[Image: jalicefdb1f22739bwb5.2640.jpg]
http://www.gammell.info/1867Sydney.htm

A bit of clarification is needed from the experts, please.

Sunbar UK

2008-01-10 14:39

Quote

Alexander, I am trying to understand you query about dates, chassis numbers and registrations...

Earliest vehicle
Date: 1905
Registration 'AX 148'
Chassis No. 20162

Later Vehicle
Date: 1907
Registration No. 'SU 13'
Chassis No. 20165

I can see no problem with order of the the dates and chassis numbers, or am I missing the point of your question?.

The registration number order 'AX 148' is quite possibly earlier than 'SU 13' as it depends on the issuing authority.

Little Sue is already listed here...

/vehicle_53797-Rolls-Royce-10-hp-20165-1907.html


-- Last edit: 2008-01-10 14:43:19

Alexander DE

2008-01-10 15:33

Quote

If they run in consecutive order there would have been just two other cars, 20163 and 20164, in two years. Even if these codes (20xxx) were only used for the 10 h.p. model this seems a little low in terms of productivity.

Sunbar UK

2008-01-10 15:52

Quote

Wikipedia "It was intended to make a run of 20 of the cars but only 16 were made as it was thought that a twin-cylinder engine was not appropriate for the marque. The last 10hp was made (by Rolls-Royce) in 1906."

So the coachbuilder would be the reason that 1907 was the manufacturing date.

The dates in the Sir Sydney James Gammell web page are, as stated, only approximate and I guess the 1907 date for 'SU 13' is more accurate. I cannot judge the accuracy (to within two years) the ages of the children but 1907 does not appear impossible. As you say there are differences comparing it with the other IMCDB listing, head-light(s), running boards and spare tyre but these were probably later additions or improvements.

Alexander DE

2008-01-10 18:06

Quote

That explains a lot. Thanks, Sunbar.

Still I think that the Gammell car is a different one. What strikes my most is the different shape of the radiator top and the engine cover. Possibly the given statement that it is [SU-13] is wrong. We cannot see the first letter and perhaps an ancestor jumped to wrong conclusions on seeing this image.

Bentley Steve EN

2012-02-12 15:32

Quote

By Rolls-Royce\'s own records this car is dated 20th Feb 1907 as \'park-ward\' has said, ( he does know his stuff). The engine test date was the completed car final off test date, i.e date of manufacture. The last three 10 hp cars were built in 1907, two of them after \'The Silver Ghost\' AX-201(60551). They were built using left-over parts from 10hp, 15 hp, and the V-8 models. The cars only private owner Dr Sidney J. Gammell was quoted in the January edition of the Rolls-Royce Bulletin, that on donating the car back to the company in 1920 he thanks Mr Royce for \"being so good as to make up a car for me in 1906\", and it was finished in 1907. It is very long over due that this car is listed as an 1907 model.

dsl SX

2012-02-12 15:43

Quote

Just to plug a gap in the info above, DVLA details for SU 13 are:
Date of Liability 01 11 2012
Date of First Registration 16 07 1946
Year of Manufacture 1946
Cylinder Capacity (cc) 1141cc
CO2 Emissions Not Available
Fuel Type PETROL
Export Marker N
Vehicle Status SORN Not Due
Vehicle Colour GREEN
Vehicle Type Approval Not Available

I think we can disregard 1946 date, but is the surprisingly small engine size of 1141cc accurate?
When I saw the title Little Sue Barker I thought of http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sue_Barker .

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising