[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Temple; Zhi jie yu xiang long; No Reservations; Bi kong yin hua; Te shu ren wu; Reign Over Me; Tong zhi, gan xie ni; Noces d'Or; Aliens in the Attic; Tel Aviv on Fire; Passer passer piger; Sarainnŭn ryŏnghondŭl; The Umbrella Man; Tall Girl; Scappo a casa; (more...)

A Very English Scandal, TV Series, 2018 IMDB

Pictures provided by: dsl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Sex, Lies and a Murder Plot at the Heart of the Establishment

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2018-05-30 04:28

Quote

[Image: title.491.jpg] [Image: titleb.101.jpg]

... more like "Based on a novel based on a true story"

Rejects from ep2 night scenes with Thorpe's Stag - Anglia 105E Deluxe and a Merc fintail
[Image: r30-09anglia.jpg] [Image: r31-48ep2merc.jpg]

Randomly placed bus stop in Devon lane
[Image: busstop.1.jpg]

Green letter box in "Dublin"
[Image: greenpbox.jpg]

An interesting series about a strange bit of British political history which still has not been fully resolved. And some strange individuals depicted, usually unfavourably but then given small explanatory scenes/dialogue which show different sides to the characters in parallel to the main perspective.

-- Last edit: 2018-06-05 16:48:39

CarnivalRedEscort EN

2018-06-03 17:56

Quote

Did I see a "brand new" (in context) 1971 Sprite caravan in episode 2 carrying a 1979 registration?

dsl SX

2018-06-03 20:03

Quote

Yes
[Image: 16-50caravanwmk918t.jpg]

WMK 918T was a gold December 1978 Cortina Mk4 Ghia 2.3 Automatic which seems to have died by February 1990.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2018-06-05 23:36

Quote

Quote Steel also has his gripes, though they not political ones. Mainly they are about the cars that Thorpe drives in the series. “Jeremy drove a Humber Super Snipe, but they showed him in a Rover 3 litre. And in the second episode Thorpe is driving a white Triumph Stag when he sees Scott again. That should have been a white Rover 2000.”

Link to "www.theguardian.com"

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising