[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Vertigo, Movie, 1958 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl, francisharley, modell

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Sueurs froides (France)
  • La donna che visse due volte (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 15 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2006-01-03 22:52

Quote

J'ai revu ce grand classique il ya peu de temps... il y a une magnifique "course poursuite" à travers San Francisco...mais au ralenti :D ... En effet, James Stewart "file", au volant de sa De Soto, la belle Kim Novak dans sa Jaguar Mk IX... c'est un festival de voitures américaines des années 50,dans la circulation ou bien sagement garées, qu' il serait dommage de négliger. Monsieur Plus.

Raul1983 FI

2006-07-22 23:31

Quote

a lot of background cars in this film including a VW Beetle

14stutz US

2008-10-05 05:49

Quote

I'd love to have Jimmy Stewart's De Soto from this film. A classic two-year only body style by Virgil Exner...called the "million Dollar Look" by Chrysler (who owned De Soto).

modell US

2008-11-23 00:45

Quote

Great movie to see cars of the 1950s. :)

modell US

2014-01-06 08:08

Quote

[Image: 00124.jpg] [Image: 00318.jpg]

Updated with HD captures from the Blu-ray, with time stamps and additional vehicles.

Breathtaking Technicolor shots of 1950s San Francisco, including nearby Muir Woods:

[Image: 04238.jpg] [Image: 04029.jpg] [Image: 14551.jpg] [Image: 05804.jpg] [Image: 10206.jpg]

A panoramic image of the city that I created with four captures:

[Image: sanfrancisco1958.jpg]

Tailfin of a '57 Imperial briefly visible in one scene:

[Image: 01653.jpg]

modell US

2014-01-06 12:09

Quote

deleted comment

Commander 57 US

2014-01-06 15:50

Quote

Believe that Imperial is a '58, Modell.

62imperial US

2014-01-09 10:46

Quote

Kim Novak's Jaguar and Barbara Bel Geddes' Karmann Ghia must have been licensed at the same DMV office, possibly on the same date - their numbers are only 18 digits apart (Jag is MGK 759, Ghia is MGK 777) - maybe they both came from the same rental agency?
[Image: 02144.jpg] [Image: 05241.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2014-01-09 10:48:01

hoogvlietje NL

2014-09-01 19:18

Quote

I have added a snapshot of the Studebaker Champion (backside) at the left side of the green Jaguar. Probably built in 1950? I hope someone can add more information about the year and model type of this car.

[Image: vlcsnap-2014-09-01-19h04m00s118.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2014-09-01-19h04m00s118b.jpg]

Commander 57 US

2014-09-01 19:42

Quote

No problem.
1950 Champion Starlight Coupe.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...