[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Mia nyhta ston Paradeiso; Gami saatinin sirri; Mayor Grom: Chumnoy Doktor; Gangaajal; Sand; Znaki szczególne; Se tutte le donne del mondo; Snadny zivot; Diminețile unui băiat cuminte; Malpractice; Seduced by Evil; A Stranger in Town; Three on a Couch; 8; Geliebte Weiße Maus; (more...)

Dayereh mina, Movie, 1977 IMDB

Pictures provided by: clawdenbob

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Cycle
  • Le Cycle (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

clawdenbob RU

2020-10-02 23:53

Link to imdb: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077403/
There is a big confusion with the movie's release date due to this movie being banned in Iran for some time, because it was criticizing Royal Goverment's reforms.
The movie was finished in 1975. It was finally released in 1978 as ban was lifted. IMDb lists release date as 1977 due to movie getting limited release in Iran and being shown on Paris Film Festival for the first time.

-- Last edit: 2020-10-03 10:50:06

clawdenbob RU

2020-10-03 00:04

As this movie was filmed before 1979 revolution you can see Iran's 1970s traffic. There are a lot of american cars and trucks, also some european and even soviet cars. And of course there are tons of locally built Ramblers, Jeeps, Citroens, Paycans. In fact there are so many of them i did't bother listing them all, so feel free to suggest. Here is some shot of iranian street full of different cars:
[Image: iranianstreettraffic.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2020-10-03 00:06:45

clawdenbob RU

2020-10-03 00:18

One major problem with this movie is that i can't find it in HD. The best quality i found is 720p which is not enough to list some interesting cars in this movie as they are really hard to identify. In the scenes outside hospital you can clearly see blue soviet Moskvitch. I can't identify which model it is because of quality (probably 408, seems like it has twin headlights) and i can't get a clear shot of this car. Also i have spotted 1960 Dodge (probably Polara) on the streets, but again quality won't let me get a good shot of it.

-- Last edit: 2020-10-03 00:21:33

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising