[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Donde caben dos; Cave; Squadra antitruffa; Spion für Deutschland; Feng su shi guang; Venom: Let There Be Carnage; Chi Zha Feng Yun; The Pick-Axe Murders Part III: The Final Chapter; Murder Without Tears; The Cartier Affair; Disco Dancer; Pole Position; Mongeville; La storia di Chiara; The Retreat; (more...)

Appointment in London, Movie, 1953 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Lateef

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Sa dernière mission (France)
  • Raiders in the Sky (USA)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Lateef NO

2021-02-13 12:38

[Image: pointformation.jpg]

sixcyl FR

2021-02-13 17:38

What about aircraft in this film my dear Lateef?
Anything else? ;)

Lateef NO

2021-02-13 17:42

Learning it's been listed on IMPDb since 2014 I deliberately refrained from capturing pictures of any aircraft in this film.

sixcyl FR

2021-02-13 18:25

Oh yes I'm sorry, I didn't check out that point.
My friend François(LVCDC) forgot the usual feed-back toward Imcdb. :)

Link to "www.impdb.org"

The airfield sequences remember me all the RAF kits from Airfix that I had loved to built when I was young boy ;)
[Image: rafemergencysetairfix.jpg] [Image: rafrefuellingsetairfix.jpg] [Image: rafrecoverysetairfix.jpg]

and these ones to:
[Image: rafcontroltowerairfix.jpg] [Image: rafpersonnelairfix.jpg]

It's long time ago :)

JCB UK

2021-02-13 21:19

Interestingly the Austin K6 fire tender in the RAF Emergency Set never existed !
Should have been a Fordson WOT1 .
Also the Austin K2 ambulance was quite rare on WW2 airfields the RAF using Albions and Fordsons mainly.

Great selection of RAF vehicles in film thanks for posting :king:

-- Last edit: 2021-02-13 21:46:11

LVCDC FR

2021-02-14 18:21

sixcyl wrote (...)
My friend François(LVCDC) forgot the usual feed-back toward Imcdb. :)

http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Appointment_in_London
(...)


Better reading this than being blind ! :D
Well, as IMPDB is (again ! :( ) OOS, I can't add the IMCDB link ... just a matter of time; what must happen will happen !

Edit : 2 hours later, that's allright !

BTW dear Sixcyl, can you edit YOUR link to avoid sending people at the bottom of the IMPDB page ? ;)

-- Last edit: 2021-02-14 21:09:11

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising