[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Demonic; Turned Out Nice Again; Circle of Danger; Dark August; Premonition; Ryde; À genoux les gars; The Covenant; Uptown Girls; Jerks; Mafia; Hotel Mumbai; Pri zagadochnykh obstoyatelstvakh; Hit Mom: Mörderische Weihnachten; Thieves Like Us; (more...)

Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Movie, 1988 IMDB

Pictures provided by: antp, typhlosion, mike962, ?

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Tucker, un hombre y su sueño (Spain)
  • Tucker (France)
  • Tucker: un uomo e il suo sogno (Italy)
  • Tucker - konstruktor marzeń (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

typhlosion US

2010-02-19 05:51

Quote

there uploaded 32 new images!

antp BE

2010-02-19 17:56

Quote

It would be useful to tag the position of the cars on the shots where lots are seen (e.g. in the pile of wrecks, or on city shots) using the "location" field (edit the vehicle page, click on the link at the right of the "location field", click the car on the picture)

-- Last edit: 2010-02-19 17:56:35

typhlosion US

2010-02-20 09:02

Quote

ok did that now :)

typhlosion US

2010-02-26 02:14

Quote

someone gonna load them? or is there a long line or something?

antp BE

2010-02-26 15:33

Quote

I do not know why these were not validated yet, maybe other admins waited that I did it since I posted a comment :D

-- Last edit: 2010-02-26 15:33:30

130rapid PL

2010-02-26 15:41

Quote

Tucker - konstruktor marzeń (Poland).

And this car is outstanding piece of savage engineering. ;)

mycroft US

2010-12-17 19:36

Quote

This is one of my favorite movies.
Would it be possible to create a separate entry for the modified Studebaker used in the roll-over scene? It's well documented that the vehicle is not a Tucker, and though it is a "made for movie" vehicle, it can be verified as a Studebaker.
Somewhere I have a car sales magazine that included an ad for the "Stucker" (Studebaker-Tucker) left as it was after the roll-over in the movie. I can't recall the asking price, but I do recall daydreaming about repairing it.

Raul1983 FI

2012-08-29 15:04

Quote

Does anyone know where the junkyard scene was filmed?

mike962 DE

2013-01-04 18:06

Quote

hopefully this movie gets a Blu Ray release cos it realy deserves Hi-Res scans with all those Tuckers !!

-- Last edit: 2013-01-04 18:06:25

somename US

2013-02-21 21:59

Quote

Former George Lucas 1948 Tucker to cross auction block

mike962 DE

2013-03-09 13:01

Quote

[Image: untitled.274.jpg][Image: untitled.278.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2013-03-09 18:30:08

walter IT

2013-03-09 15:02

Quote

@ mike: is your work on this page finished?

mike962 DE

2013-03-09 15:29

Quote

yes

that's the pics until Bluray comes along..

-- Last edit: 2013-03-09 15:29:47

mike962 DE

2013-03-09 18:40

Quote

more planes
[Image: untitled.279.jpg][Image: untitled.280.jpg]

Mycroft US

2014-05-30 00:41

Quote

The movie "Sin City II: A Dame to Kill For" will feature two replica 1948 Tucker sedans.
The cars were built by Ida Automotive of New Jersey.

unclehotrod13 US

2014-12-16 01:20

Quote

great movie... too bad the big 3 took him down.. typical even now..

mike962 DE

2018-08-29 22:30

Quote

newly released on BLURAY if anyone wants to do it

you can see in the frame you can see a bit more on the sides

DVD

[Image: i041872.jpg]

BluRAY

[Image: 17178_18.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2018-08-29 22:32:36

mike962 DE

2018-08-29 22:31

Quote

[Image: tucker0116145rr7614.jpg]

[Image: 17178_3.jpg]

Klumb3r CL

2018-08-29 23:12

Quote

Also on Steam: https://store.steampowered.com/app/883550/Tucker_The_Man_and_His_Dream/

mike962 DE

2018-10-24 20:53

Quote

[Image: tuckerthemanandhisdream1988blurayh264aac-rarbgmp4_snapshot_000109_20181024_215316.jpg][Image: untitled.3360.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2018-10-24 22:02:22

mike962 DE

2018-10-24 22:27

Quote

MOVIE COMPLETE !!

LVCDC FR

2018-10-24 23:56

Quote

Our apologies mike962 !
The IMPDB team worked and published this page as soon as you provided your screenshot but missed to report here.
Thanks for sharing !

-- Last edit: 2018-10-24 23:57:09

mike962 DE

2018-10-25 19:48

Quote

this coupe would be 2 stars but there is no better shot of it , the following shot has blurred background

[Image: untitled.3429.jpg] [Image: untitled.3431.jpg]



[Image: untitled.3430.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2018-10-25 19:49:22

CougarTim US

2018-10-28 00:18

Quote

mike962 wrote this coupe would be 2 stars but there is no better shot of it , the following shot has blurred background

[Image: untitled.3429.jpg] [Image: untitled.3431.jpg]


Impossible to be certain, but it looks to me like a 1935 Plymouth.

SN95 US

2019-04-28 04:56

Quote

Tupelo Automobile Museum's Tucker #1028 sold at auction today for $1,985,000, including fees. It was lot #491 in the Bonhams catalog. Two great-grandsons of Preston Tucker were present, as was novelist Clive Cussler. The 1048 was one of the Tuckers that did endurance testing at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising