[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Red Dawn, Movie, 1984 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold, Wampa-One

Display options:

Also known as:

  • L'aube rouge (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2006-02-16 10:43

Quote

Loads of tanks and armoured cars wandering around in this film..No idea if they are the same tanks..or different models.?? ...I'll let you all sort'em out.!!
Here's some pics for the chopper fans.!
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

-- Last edit: 2006-02-16 16:45:11

Short_trackkin_52 US

2006-03-07 23:34

Quote

those choppers might be a Mi-40

DodgeMan US

2006-04-04 03:21

Quote

The helicopter is a French-built SA-330 Puma, heavily modified to look like an MI-24A HIND.

Wampa-One US

2007-10-15 04:20

Quote

[Image: capture1gt6.6568.jpg] [Image: capture212cl3.369.jpg]

"Wolverines!"
[Image: capture77xs8.6168.jpg] [Image: capture85yo5.3324.jpg] [Image: capture86qd0.3990.jpg] [Image: capture87qz2.2652.jpg]

[Image: capture29th7.525.jpg] [Image: capture30jg2.2414.jpg] [Image: capture66vg7.3076.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2007-11-12 14:54:49

atom SE

2008-04-25 07:54

Quote

"Come by Ammu-Nation and register to win an anti-aircraft gun actually used when we whooped Australia's ass! This weekend is the Ammu-Nation Film Festival with free screening of the documentary Red Dawn!" /VROCK, GTA: Vice City.

turbocobrajet IT

2010-08-18 19:57

Quote

Also known as Alba Rossa (Italy)

ingo DE

2010-08-18 20:06

Quote

A real blinkered Cold War-concotion. :/

But it was usable for provocation. To our very hardcore-left-wing teachers back then :D If they've heard, that you have watched them, they wacked out.
Sorry, but so were the times in the highly political 80ies in a West German school. ;)

ford_guy US

2010-08-19 00:39

Quote

I found it strange that you guys would put the Greens into power :lol:
But seriously, here in the states this movie has always been viewed as just a lot of fun. One would have to be dumb to think something like this could have happened, at least in such a large scale.

PantherAusfG44 ID

2011-05-19 12:06

Quote

I read in a website that the film also included a fake M1 Abrams... which is a mocked-up T-72.

3loader RU

2011-05-19 12:34

Quote

PantherAusfG44 wrote I read in a website that the film also included a fake M1 Abrams... which is a mocked-up T-72.

Bullshit. Where they could find t-72 in 1984?

Gag Halfrunt UK

2011-05-19 12:42

Quote

And the T-72 in Red Dawn is itself a replica.
/vehicle_22108-Made-for-Movie-T-72.html

nickman912 US

2012-01-08 09:00

Quote

A 1975 Dodge Ramcharger is blown up in the invasion scene at the beginning.

CRAFT372 US

2012-08-10 21:34

Quote

The trailer for the Red dawn remake has just arrived and it looks awesome here is a link enjoy http://www.reddawnmovienews.com/index.php/trailers

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...