[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Rookie; Molly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism; MotherFatherSon; Dance Hall; TRON; Who Do I Gotta Kill?; Once Upon a Time in London; Just for Kicks; NVA; Samantha!; Ruben Brandt, Collector; ¡Viva la vida!; Hopscotch; Kôshikei; Auf der grünen Wiese; (more...)

Arcadia, Documentary, 2017 IMDB

Pictures provided by: dsl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Arkadija (Serbia)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2019-03-18 19:13

Quote

[Image: title.538.jpg] [Image: titleb.115.jpg]

Another free-form collage of BFi and other archive sources, released 2017 and shown on BBC4 a couple of weeks ago. Claims "A provocative and poetic exploration of Britain’s relationship with the land, crafted from quirky, surprising, beautiful and revealing archive from the last hundred years." which sounds an intriguing recipe. But sadly - unlike the other BFi trawls which have been excellent - this loses direction and quickly becomes a shambolic mess of whatever weird and sometimes seriously strange clips caught their eye, so they're just thrown together with no coherence or consideration of what the full project would look like. If this film were a car, it would be a Lexus.

Can be seen on iPlayer for another 3 weeks if the prospect of unstructured chaos floats your boat.

Rejects - can be promoted to pages if wanted and precise IDs given (although these captures are as good as they get):

- truck (WW2 footage likely)
[Image: r05-48truck.jpg]

- village street during WW2; small tourer
[Image: r30-13street.jpg] [Image: r06-53tourer.jpg]

- posh RR-ish convertible
[Image: r56-00conv.jpg] [Image: r56-00convb.jpg]

- Minx S3a-c; very tall Commer (no idea why - maybe TV detector unit?? or??)
[Image: r22-42minx.jpg] [Image: r01-01-54commer.jpg]

- stripped Fiat 124 (S2??) among a line of derelict Anglias (which have own page)
[Image: 01-03-41angliaz124.jpg] [Image: 01-03-41angliazz124.jpg]

- tractor clip I've seen and probably posted before in something BFi/COI but can't place it - probably WW2 women doing farming
[Image: 55-49tractor.jpg]
(likely posted in comments somewhere rather than main photo)

Other things:

- pumpkins and olde phone-box
[Image: pkins.jpg] [Image: pbox.1.jpg]

- the mystery of Stonehenge solved at last ...
[Image: shenge.jpg] [Image: shengeb.jpg]
... it was actually built by a Victorian policeman in his spare time

- a boxing kangeroo for imBoxingKangeroodb and other animal-related frolics
[Image: bullk.jpg] [Image: bull.jpg]

[Image: bullb.jpg] [Image: bullc.jpg]

... there were also some llamas and a bloke riding 2 pygmy donkeys together.

-- Last edit: 2019-03-19 02:27:59

Baube QC

2019-03-18 19:17

Quote

dsl wrote

- the mystery of Stonehenge solved at last ...

... it was actually built by a Victorian policeman in his spare time


Great ! now i can go sleep without thinking about all those theories... :D

dsl SX

2019-03-18 19:44

Quote

Baube wrote Great! now I can go sleep without thinking about all those theories... :D

imcdb - better than a mug of hot cocoa ....

johnfromstaffs EN

2019-03-18 22:11

Quote

The only thing I can identify with any certainty in the village street is the P2 Rover facing the camera. The “small Tourer” looks Austin but very few clues. It ain’t a Moggy Eight because they had no external boot access.

The truck in the village looks like a Brummagem Bedford, something about the shape of the cab roof says it’s not the Luton kind.

-- Last edit: 2019-03-19 00:11:22 (dsl)

dsl SX

2019-03-19 02:24

Quote

Planes for impdb - OK they're helicopters, but you get the drift ....

1] UK cropsprayer
[Image: plane.72.jpg] [Image: planeb.31.jpg]

[Image: planec.30.jpg]

2] another UK cropsprayer - G-ASIG, "Management Aviation" - seems to be a Hiller UH-12E Rent-A-Copter [#2190]
[Image: planed.22.jpg] [Image: planee.25.jpg]

[Image: planefg-asig.jpg] [Image: planeg.18.jpg]

3] looks like a 2004+ Jag promo clip in Toronto (so zero relevance to what this film claims to be about)
[Image: planeh.13.jpg] [Image: planej.10.jpg]

[Image: planek.9.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising