[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Sud pralad; Motorcycle Gang; Ostansya; Barrio Universitario; Raskalyonnaya subbota; 1 Buck; Auntie Lee's Meat Pies; Villaviciosa de al lado; Unnatural; DRAMAtical Murder; The Glass Cage; Quan Zhi Gao Shou; Sweet Home Carolina; Gurozuka; Mu ji zhe; (more...)

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, Movie, 1974 IMDB

Pictures provided by: garco, badlymad, seth1066, achiu31

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
  • Stoppt die Todesfahrt der U-Bahn 123 (Germany)
  • Les pirates du métro (France)
  • Il colpo della metropolitana (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 6 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

garco NL

2006-09-28 09:27

Quote

The Pelham 123:

[Image: vlcsnap26449wi5.267.jpg][Image: vlcsnap19497qa5.9357.jpg]

I'm trying to get better pictures, but I had to play this movie with an alternate mediaplayer, so they are a bit small. I had to resize them.

-- Last edit: 2006-09-29 22:03:59

Snookie US

2006-09-28 18:13

Quote

The Pelham 123 is a R21 Series subway car built by St. Louis Car Company in 1956.

achiu31 CA

2013-06-20 05:23

Quote

Uploaded HD pics, added timestamps, and added vehicles.

[Image: vlcsnap-00001.4.jpg]

Background:
[Image: 0142.jpg] [Image: 4619.jpg]

achiu31 CA

2013-06-20 05:33

Quote

@rjluna, not a lot of well visible train signals.
[Image: vlcsnap-00004.4.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-00083.jpg]

Railroad switchboard lights:
[Image: vlcsnap-00008.2.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-00102.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-00103.jpg]

police car fan NL

2013-06-20 09:06

Quote

Taxi's in the background are 1972/73 Coronets.

rjluna2 US

2013-06-20 13:25

Quote

achiu31 wrote @rjluna, not a lot of well visible train signals.

Railroad switchboard lights:

Nice :beer:

My comments at Internet Movie Light Bulb Database.

antp BE

2013-06-20 18:00

Quote

achiu31 wrote
Railroad switchboard lights:
[Image: vlcsnap-00008.2.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-00102.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-00103.jpg]

I always find this kind of old electronics much more fascinating ("how was that working?") than today's displays (as a programmer, I know how work software using computers and monitors for display, but these old ones are something else :D)

-- Last edit: 2013-06-20 18:00:45

rjluna2 US

2013-06-20 19:03

Quote

Indeed, antp. I suspected that they are using the telephone lights. I have quite a few in my collection.

karoomay SY

2013-06-20 19:25

Quote

I agree, it is quite fascinating how they were able to monitor subway lines with primitive technology, especially when you compare it to the much more modern technology that was being used in the 2009 remake of Taking of Pelham.

achiu31 CA

2015-08-02 18:06

Quote

karoomay wrote I agree, it is quite fascinating how they were able to monitor subway lines with primitive technology, especially when you compare it to the much more modern technology that was being used in the 2009 remake of Taking of Pelham.


The MTA just posted a Youtube video about the technology used to run the current system; and I was actually surprised that they are currently still using the old-style switchboards and relays seen in the original Taking of Pelham movie.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2015-08-02 20:56

Quote

But IIRC in the movie the panels show trains moving along the line. The real panels just show whether a signalling block is occupied, because track circuits can tell you exactly where a train is.

jpts AU

2015-08-19 16:57

Quote

Snookie wrote The Pelham 123 is a R21 Series subway car built by St. Louis Car Company in 1956.


The R21 series subway car was also used as the Money Train itself in the 1995 film "The Money Train".

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising