[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Mig äger ingen; Tommy; Bröllopet; Agent v mini-yubke; Tatort - Angriff auf Wache 08; Ostatni klaps; Chamku; My Teacher's Wife; The Substitute; Hatchback; San Andreas Mega Quake; Gordon's War; Slutspel; Insatiable; Ona zashchishchaet Rodinu; (more...)

Kelly's Heroes, Movie, 1970 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl, Kooshmeister, mike962

Display options:

Also known as:

  • De l'or pour les braves (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2006-05-04 08:21

Quote

This film is ment to display WWII actions in North-East of France (by Nancy), but in fact was played in Yougoslavia... I wonder if the cineast thought that american people are ignorent and uncultured enough to present Bosnian civilians as French people? It's amazing to see in some pictures mens with typical bosnian red hats, pretty mediterranean landscapes...
Vehicles like Praga go hand in hand with this observation! ... imagine a "Western movie" made by french or european production in Algeria or Spain, with arabic peoples playing indians characters, spanish as cow-boys??? :D ... really AMAZING!

Anyway, appart this fact, the film is good and funny...


[Image: avionus2ai.1662.jpg]
I don't remember the type of this US plane :/

Bebert FR

2006-05-04 08:43

Quote

Corsair ?

junkman UK

2006-05-04 12:10

Quote

I think it's a Hawker Sea Fury.

sixcyl FR

2006-05-04 15:29

Quote

What about a Curtiss P...something ?...rather than a british plane (Hawker)... About Corsair, it is certainly not, those airplane having characteristing "V shape" wings (a little bit like German "stukas")

-- Last edit: 2006-05-04 17:58:56

Bebert FR

2006-05-04 18:49

Quote

sixcyl wrote What about a Curtiss P...something ?...rather than a british plane (Hawker)... About Corsair, it is certainly not, those airplane having characteristing "V shape" wings (a little bit like German "stukas")

Mais c'est précisément parce qu'il me semble que les ailes sont en "V", que je supposais que c'était un "Corsair".

wrenchhead US

2006-05-04 19:39

Quote

The wings seem to be bent a little like the Corsair and the Corsair did have a very big radial engine but its hard to see from this angle. The wings are certainly not flat as on most WWII planes. Is there a picture from a different angle.

hiergehts CH

2006-05-04 23:41

Quote

The airplane used was a Yugoslav Soko 522 advanced trainer which is similar in size/performace to a NA Harvard/Texan and powered by a 600hp P&W R-1340 engine : http://www.airliners.net/open.file/0980267/M/

In the film it was supposed to represent a USAF P-47 Thunderbolt fighter/bomber.

-- Last edit: 2006-05-05 05:09:59

sixcyl FR

2006-05-04 23:51

Quote

Thank's for this infos "hiergehts"... here some more pictures to confirm what you mentionned
[Image: avionus25da.8434.jpg] [Image: avionus43ho.9134.jpg]

hiergehts CH

2006-05-05 05:08

Quote

No problem.. :sun: Older propeller aircraft are another of my areas of knowledge.

The Soko 522 was basically the Yugoslav equivalant of the NA Harvard or Jak 11.

sixcyl FR

2006-05-05 07:45

Quote

I really think that there is a place to do for IMPlanesDB ;)

Mrcadillac SX

2006-05-05 19:29

Quote

No comment ...except I met my wife, in Geneva, Switzerland, while standing in line to buy tickets to this movie !
It's still one of my favorites. So is she !

wrenchhead US

2006-05-05 20:43

Quote

Mrcadillac wrote No comment ...except I met my wife, in Geneva, Switzerland, while standing in line to buy tickets to this movie !
It's still one of my favorites. So is she !


Better not let her hear you say ONE of your favorites ;) :lol:

sixcyl FR

2006-05-19 20:59

Quote

wrenchhead wrote

Better not let her hear you say ONE of your favorites ;) :lol:


:lol:

FockeWulf US

2007-10-05 23:47

Quote

I'm not familiar with the Soko 522. But I'll bet those are AT-6 (Naval version SNJ) Texan trainers. They frequently stand in (poorly) for Zeroes before De Havilland of Canada built the replica Zeroes for "Tora! Tora! Tora!" They are just anonymous enough flashing quickly by in strafing scenes to represent a generic attack aircraft. Sure would like to see something besides Mustangs trotted out for the Allied air forces to the rescue, but let's face it, those birds are harder and harder to come by.

mike962 DE

2016-06-25 00:46

Quote

Movie complete !!

mike962 DE

2016-06-29 00:04

Quote

a bit more unusual but not that visible truck in the background
[Image: untitled.1683.jpg]

kooshmeister US

2017-12-01 18:04

Quote

mike962 wrote a bit more unusual but not that visible truck in the background
[Image: untitled.1683.jpg]


Looks like they're working on the engine.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising