[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Harry & Meghan: A Royal Romance; Amanti senza amore; Happy Family; Des plumes dans la tête; L'échappée belle; Action: Die rasantesten Stunts aller Zeiten; Tokyo Love Story; Fangio: Una vita a 300 all'ora; A Ciambra; Contact; Public Morals; The Swimmer; A.R.C.H.I.E.; Police Public; 100 lat Ursusa; (more...)

The Day the Earth Stood Still, Movie, 1951 IMDB

Pictures provided by: wrenchhead, stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Tag, an dem die Erde stillstand (Germany)
  • Ultimátum a la Tierra (Spain)
  • Le jour où la terre s'arrêta (France)
  • Ultimatum alla Terra (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-10-05 10:25

Quote

[Image: daytheearthstoodstill1ub9.7366.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill11nz7.6527.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill57rh0.3673.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill64bw9.2408.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill69ie3.6413.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill71or0.2319.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill75an5.8277.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill85ho0.7410.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill86xf5.2085.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill96nb2.7564.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill13hs7.5593.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill20wa2.6244.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill20mh1.3139.jpg]
There are many more cars/vehicles in this movie which are worth adding. 1/ This movie is now 56 years old & i'd consider these cars classics. 2/ The picture quality is clear and sharp for the majority of cars (including smaller pics). 3/ There are many 'missing' 2-star vehicles.!

-- Last edit: 2007-10-05 10:35:14

stronghold EN

2007-10-05 12:22

Quote

Scenes of the world at a standstill
[Image: daytheearthstoodstill10zq8.5619.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill11oo8.2662.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill11sw0.327.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill11it1.6716.jpg]
trains & tram
[Image: daytheearthstoodstill11ag1.7079.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill11dp8.8859.jpg] [Image: daytheearthstoodstill16wi0.2258.jpg]

stronghold EN

2007-10-05 13:06

Quote

[Image: daytheearthstoodstill19ig6.8929.jpg]
seems alot of people need their eyes tested.! :D (or they don't know what Loitering means.! :) )

-- Last edit: 2007-10-05 13:48:47

badlymad CA

2007-10-08 05:52

Quote

I liked this movie since the plot holds up so well, especially when compared to other sci-fi films of the 1950s.

Too bad Hollywood has decided to remake this film though, starring Keanu Reeves as Klaatu :(

Commander 57 US

2011-07-30 23:38

Quote

Yes.
Beautiful cityscape scenes.

LVCDC FR

2015-12-20 22:16

Quote

stronghold wrote Scenes of the world at a standstill
[Image: daytheearthstoodstill11sw0.327.jpg]
trains & tram
(...)


I don't know why but I think the Arc de Triomphe (Paris) seems of the thirties, not the fifties... (Built between 1806 and 1836; of course, I'm speaking about cars surrounding it).

-- Last edit: 2015-12-20 22:18:28

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising