[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Chun Jiao jiu Zhi Ming; En dag i november; Summer Camp; Bilturist i Storbritannien; Nerawareta gakuen; Prairie Love; Tatort - Der Fall Holdt; Tatort - Auge um Auge; Letter to Brezhnev; Tatort - Fortuna III; Petrovka, 38; Xi Feng Lie; Grand Auto Theft: L.A.; The Humanity Bureau; Gantz: O; (more...)

La ville bidon, Movie, 1973 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • La dťcharge
  • Der Schrottplatz (Germany)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

ingo DE

2010-02-07 16:49

Quote

What kind of movie is it, something social-critic? Nearly all scenes are from a dump, the people are sitting between garbage and car-wrecks. The people in the foreground of the Simca 1301-pic are surely Gipsy's.

sixcyl FR

2010-02-07 18:06

Quote

Somewhat caricatural in my opinion.
It's about marginal/asocial people living in no-mens land and shanty towns that was still existing in Paris suburbs till the early seventies, facing property /building developpment of "Villes Nouvelles"
Most of the scenes are shot on Creteil/Marne area, where those strange building were built in the early 70's.
Nowadays this no-mens land is fullfilled with a lake, low-courts of Creteil, many buildings, commercial and industrial zone. Not far is University of PARIS XII where I spent 2 years of my student life (1977-1979).


-- Last edit: 2014-01-28 18:05:09 (antp)

Raul1983 FI

2010-02-07 20:16

Quote

Interesting scenery

Weasel1984 PL

2010-02-07 22:21

Quote

The balconies in these "maizes" reminds lifeboats on the ship. :)

ProwlerX US

2010-02-08 00:52

Quote

Any chases?

sixcyl FR

2010-02-08 00:56

Quote

Not really. Just some kind of crazy races between a Simca P60 (blue), an Ariane 4, a DS , a 203 and a Ford taunus...

ingo DE

2010-02-09 15:01

Quote

Are still normal people living there, or is this part of the town sunk down to a no-go-area, one of the "banlieues", we can see in the news?
I think in France it's similar as in other countries (maybe mainly the Western ones): all these concrete-bunkers of the late 60ies ad 70ies are now cratered down to deprived areas and it's impossible to live there for middle-class people.

DynaMike NL

2010-02-09 23:07

Quote

"normal people"... ?

ingo DE

2010-02-10 21:11

Quote

I try to formulate it not too disdainful or even racistic: I mean people, which don't live in the majority from social welfare and not in sordid backgrounds (in social, familiar, ecenomical, educational etc. meanings).

So my question is, if it's today a part of the town, where the social segregation was becoming usual (Den Ausdruck "soziale Segregation" habe ich gestern kennengelernt, in einem SPIEGEL-Artikel Łber Berlin-NeukŲlln ;) ). So I have similarities to Bijlmermeer and the Hansa-Viertel in my mind.


P.S. The Hansa-Viertel is interesting due its architecture, many great architects have worked there, but here and now I'm focussing on the social problems there today.

-- Last edit: 2010-02-10 21:15:03

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising