[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Hire a Woman; Anastasia mio fratello; Gaghtni khorhrdakane; April Apocalypse; Hy˘ryű-gai; Metro; BeetleBorgs; Amants; A Murder Erased; Hocus Pocus 2; I Used to Be Famous; Al Shared; Fake Dreams; Virgile; Une nuit au Moulin-Rouge; (more...)

The Wild Ride, Movie, 1960 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Velocity

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

liftarn SE

2006-01-31 13:20

Many of the unknown are probably one off purpose built race cars.

Junkman UK

2006-01-31 13:55

Correct. Furthermore, they are mostly home-built by the drivers themselves. They are Dirt Midgets and Sprint Cars. No. 19 for example is a Midget with a V8-60 with Ardun heads. Many of these cars were Offenhauser powered, or had Ford V8s. If we would know which speedway/area this was filmed on, we could probably find more information. Not many of these speedways did survive though. A lot of famous Indy and CART drivers earned their first laurels on speedways like this.

hiergehts CH

2006-02-17 04:24

I read that the dirt track race in this movie was filmed at Contra Costa speedway outside San Francisco, California. The 1949 and '51 Chevys have the yellow/black pre-1962 CA license plates on them.

-- Last edit: 2006-02-17 04:24:33

stronghold EN

2006-06-24 18:14

Junkman wrote ... If we would know which speedway/area this was filmed on, we could probably find more information. Not many of these speedways did survive though

I re-checked the film to see if there is any names written on the titles or end credits...But there's nothing.! (..If i get a chance..I may re-watch the film this week.!)

stronghold EN

2006-06-26 10:35

hiergehts wrote I read that the dirt track race in this movie was filmed at Contra Costa speedway outside San Francisco, California. The 1949 and '51 Chevys have the yellow/black pre-1962 CA license plates on them.

..You are correct...and here's the pics to prove it.! (..maybe this can help you 'Junkman'.? )
I've added extra pics to help identify vehicles & up-dated on background vehicles.!
[Image: wildride130pi.5034.jpg] [Image: wildride189bb.8889.jpg] [Image: wildride216ps.9241.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2006-06-26 10:39:00

junkman UK

2006-06-26 18:00

If it is the one in Contra Costa County, California, then it is Antioch Speedway. It still exists.

motorport US

2008-12-27 19:48

Contra Costa Speedway was in Concord just passed the highway 4 overpass on highway 680 south. It was directly accross from the Concord airport. A great book by Tom Motter has many good photos.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising