[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Orders Are Orders; Dieses bescheuerte Herz; Wolves; Un ragazzo d'oro; Tutti i santi giorni; Totò sceicco; Zavist bogov; Suza i njene sestre; Lato; The Initiation; Zaboravljeni; The Time of Their Lives; The Layover; The Land of Steady Habits; The Factory; (more...)

Electra Glide in Blue, Movie, 1973 IMDB

Pictures provided by: francisharley, mike962

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Legend of Big John
  • Harley Davidson 344 (Germany)
  • La piel en el asfalto (Spain)
  • Dérapage contrôlé (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2012-02-13 23:09

Quote

30 years ago I thought this was one of the best films ever, along with Vanishing Point. I'll have to try and find them again to see if the magic's still there.

mike962 DE

2013-06-28 21:01

Quote

dsl wrote 30 years ago I thought this was one of the best films ever, along with Vanishing Point. I'll have to try and find them again to see if the magic's still there.

so is still there ??

-- Last edit: 2013-06-28 21:01:40

dsl SX

2013-06-28 21:19

Quote

Vanishing Point - yes, despite some now very corny moments - it's very dated in parts but still powerful. EGIB not revisited yet, so thanks for the reminder ....

dsl SX

2013-06-28 21:27

Quote

Andre Malraux wrote So you are around... 45 years old... Right?

Plus VAT and other taxes, and credit card surcharge. Somewhere around this would be about right.

mike962 DE

2013-06-28 21:48

Quote

Andre Malraux wrote Well, 1958 was a good year.

the year Castro established communist dictatorship in Cuba

ingo DE

2013-06-28 21:55

Quote

mike962 wrote the year Castro established communist dictatorship in Cuba

No, this was one year later.

mike962 DE

2013-06-29 21:14

Quote

movie complete

the ending feels too much an Easy Rider ripoff :o :o

BUT the killers sighned their own death warent cos the cop still had the driving license when he was shot...

-- Last edit: 2013-07-06 16:01:23

dsl SX

2013-07-10 01:28

Quote

mike962 wrote so is still there ??

Yes. Still a very atmospheric film with some excellent photography.

vistacruiser67 US

2013-07-31 21:42

Quote

It was the flip side of Easy Rider from the Cops perspective. Great movie. Soundtrack ruins it though. I think the Chicago band members were involved. Peter Cetera actually stars in it.


mike962 wrote movie complete

the ending feels too much an Easy Rider ripoff :o :o

BUT the killers sighned their own death warent cos the cop still had the driving license when he was shot...

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising