[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Hannibal Brooks; The Rainbow Tribe; Knallerfrauen; Immaculate Conception; Madness in the Method; Mad Cow; Happy Hell Night; Daughter of the Wolf; The Power of One; Illusions; Vsyo i srazu; Earthquake Bird; Wicked Stepmother; Anon; Taksistka; (more...)

1993 Ford Crown Victoria

1993 Ford Crown Victoria in CSI: NY, TV Series, 2004-2013 IMDB Ep. 1.07

Class: Cars, Sedan — Model origin: US — Built in: CA

1993 Ford Crown Victoria

[*] Background vehicle

Comments about this vehicle

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-03-22 22:45

Quote

[Image: csinyrain3ll6.7291.jpg]

ford_guy US

2007-03-22 22:46

Quote

1993-1994

Murf32 CA

2009-03-08 04:57

Quote

I could be wrong here, but, don't Crown Vics that are used by the New York Taxi Commission have Silver bumpers?, I thought the whole Yellow monochrome look was a myth? - can someone confirm..please and thanks.

ford_guy US

2009-03-08 05:23

Quote

Well both of the taxis here are fakes, so it doesn't apply in this case. I believe that the Crown Vics with grey bumpers started somewhere between 1995-1997 (I don't know when NYC first started using CV taxis during this period) and the last year for the grey bumpers was for the 2000 models.

Snookie US

2009-03-08 08:28

Quote

while these are fakes, this is how the 1993 NYC TAXI CV's should look

taxiguy US

2009-03-09 00:28

Quote

1992-94 models have yellow bumpers

1995-2000 models have grey bumpers

2001-present models have yellow bumpers

However, this is the wrong shade of yellow for 1993 NYC taxi CVs, among other mistakes.

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 00:29:50

ford_guy US

2009-03-09 00:39

Quote

taxiguy wrote 1992-94 models have yellow bumpers

1995-2000 models have grey bumpers

2001-present models have yellow bumpers


Well that's more or less what I said :p

Besides, the grey bumpers could have started anywhere between the 1995-1997 year range due to the reason I stated above.

This is what a taxi from that era would have looked like in reality:
/vehicle_115670-Ford-Crown-Victoria-P72-1993.html

That, of course, all depending on whether Snookie's comment about NYC never having used 1992 Crown Vic taxis is true as he never gave a source.

However, I ran across this taxi:
/vehicle_124113-Ford-Crown-Victoria-1993.html

It looks like an actual NYC taxi, especially the markings and everything on the roof. And "Friends" did use actual street footage of NYC traffic.

Is it possible that the grey bumpers started earlier?
I know this grey bumper debate has been going on for a while now, but I've never actually seen any verifiable infomration about this, whether on the net or provided by other members here :/

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 00:40:28

taxiguy US

2009-03-09 01:20

Quote

That one in Friends is fake. Look at the marking on the front fender (not only do they not write anything there but the number doesn't even match). Plus, the font on the back door is too big.

ford_guy US

2009-03-09 01:27

Quote

It looks like the real deal to me. Notice it even has the permit stickers (or whatever they are) on the lower portion of the front windshield (driver's side) and those lights on the roof. It looks pretty worn out too (common of NYC taxis after a while :D ) Maybe the numbers are some sort of special thing that was done to only a few cars?

I'm not sure...I do get your points and it may be a fake, but even you have to admit that if it is indeed a fake, they seemed to have done an overall good job.

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 01:28:02

taxiguy US

2009-03-09 01:39

Quote

Yeah it does look good at first glance but it's the details yo have to watch out for. Of course it could also be a 1995-97 model anyways (with a replacement grille, which is likely since the front bumper is sagging and the headlights are messed up)

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 01:40:42

ford_guy US

2009-03-09 01:45

Quote

There appears to be no chrome on the side door moulding...I can't tell for sure. And since there is a CROWN VICTORIA badge next to the wheel well, it can't be newer than a 1995. It's a possibility that the grill is a replacement, and I think that it may be the real deal, but it can just be left like that. I really do wish we could get some concrete information on these taxis, though. It woud help a lot.

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 01:45:46

Snookie US

2009-03-09 02:33

Quote

taxiguy wrote That one in Friends is fake. Look at the marking on the front fender (not only do they not write anything there but the number doesn't even match). Plus, the font on the back door is too big.


Actually, that one is the real deal, hands down. The grille seems to have been replaced. And I spent some time in NYC During Christmas/New Years 1993-1994, and I recall seeing the NYC taxis of the era. Mainly 1987-1990 Caprices; 1991-1992 Caprices; and 1993-1994 Caprices and CV's as well. I didn't see not one 1992 model CV of the NYC taxi. The only 1992 model CV taxi I did see, was a green Metro Checker from Jersey. Not concrete evidence, but just what I know. Here's a scene in Times Square in 1996:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stuart166axe/2880195591/

-- Last edit: 2009-03-09 02:50:22

rtsbusman1997 US

2013-04-13 02:46

Quote

[P71] model.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising