[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Last American Virgin; Noche de reyes; E se poi se ne vanno?; The Iron Maiden; E non se ne vogliono andare!; Meet Wally Sparks; Kindaichi shonen no jikembo: Shanghai ningyo densetsu; Step Brothers; Taarzan: The Wonder Car; Karatel; Pineapple Express; Crash Dive; Speed Cross; U.S. Seals II; The Innkeepers; (more...)

1980 Mercedes-Benz 1626 [NG]

1980 Mercedes-Benz 1626 [NG] in Smiley's People, TV Series, 1982 IMDB Ep. 1, 2

Class: Trucks, Trailer truck (tractor) — Model origin: DE

1980 Mercedes-Benz 1626 [NG]

Position 00 17 32 [*][*][*] Vehicle used by a character or in a car chase

Comments about this vehicle

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2014-01-30 03:02

Quote

Brief unidentifiable appearance middle of ep1:
[Image: 17-32merc22-51ep1.jpg] [Image: 17-32merc22-55ep1.jpg]

then ep2:
[Image: 17-32merc.jpg] [Image: 17-32mercb.jpg]

[Image: 17-32mercc.jpg]

"Lenham Storage" script above grille. DVLA details for GKP 12V (as just Mercedes without Benz) are:
Date of Liability 30 04 1995
Date of First Registration 01 01 1980
Year of Manufacture 1980
Cylinder Capacity (cc) 12760cc
CO₂ Emissions Not Available
Fuel Type HEAVY OIL
Export Marker N
Vehicle Status Unlicensed
Vehicle Colour BLUE
Vehicle Type Approval Not Available

kudos SX

2014-01-30 09:03

Quote

NG, despite the plate this should be from 1973 to 1979 by the chrome mirrors and lack of side wind deflectors.

zodiac SE

2014-01-30 09:57

Quote

I consulted my brouchure collection, and found one from 1981 promoting midrange HGV's.
Within that I found a leaflet for engine OM 402 of 12.760 cc, which is a 177 kW (240 Bhp) V8, and also a leaflet presenting a model called 1624 with that engine.
With that in mind I had a closer look at the last thumb, which shows the numbers for this particular HGV.
I believe it either reads 1626 or 1636, perhaps leaning towards the first suggestion.

Here're a few pictures http://www.truck-photos.net/picture/number5924.asp , Link to "www.stilltimecollection.co.uk" and http://www.fahrzeuge.rezbach.de/details.php?image_id=6204 .

-- Last edit: 2014-01-30 10:13:48

boys_bible HK

2014-01-30 10:11

Quote

I see it's Mercedes-Benz [NG]: /vehicle_452021-Mercedes-Benz-NG.html

zodiac SE

2014-01-30 12:21

Quote

Agree NG, but that doesn't say much (NG = New Generation), apart from a huge series of models built the years 1973-88 http://www.trucksplanet.com/catalog/model.php?id=772 .
What I tried to do is to narrow it down somewhat, and 1626 seems to be the most likely model.

-- Last edit: 2014-01-30 12:25:45

dsl SX

2014-01-30 12:43

Quote

Seems our first 1626 (or 1636). Any ideas on the date as Kudos^? Plate date may still work if this was last of the 73-79s.

zodiac SE

2014-01-30 12:58

Quote

The date seems about right to me, and to my brouchure printed in April 1981 http://www.trucksplanet.com/catalog/model.php?id=772 (bottom half of the page, forth row, second column). The HGV shown on the front page has the same colour door mirrors and no wind deflectors.
According to my memory, but I might be wrong (it has happened, you know), the wind deflectors came later. And on many HGV's at the time they were optional extras.

Exiv96 BE

2014-02-03 03:10

Quote

kudos wrote NG, despite the plate this should be from 1973 to 1979 by the chrome mirrors and lack of side wind deflectors.


And the horizontal chrome bars in the grille.

Anyway, if it was registered on January 1st 1980, it couldn't have been built on the same day, so that woud make it from 1979.

zodiac SE

2014-02-06 13:34

Quote

I'm sorry, but I don't understand this.
My brouchure is printed in April 1981 (WAM 670.22401.01-09/0481) and does show a HGV that looks more or less like the one above. That is apart from shiny wiper arms and handles just above the bonnet. The brouchure can be seen here http://www.trucksplanet.com/photo/mercedes/ng/ng_k735.pdf .
What is the proof that these changes refered to happened in 1980?
If no proof, why not go on the registration date? Usually, until early 21th Century, the new model was made from after the holidays (the previous year) as the holidays left some time for changeover when most of the work force was away. That is the production of a 1980 MY was from 08.79 until 06.80.

-- Last edit: 2014-02-06 13:38:46

zodiac SE

2014-02-07 10:51

Quote

Having studied this page http://heavycherry.com/yearsshow/index.html which lists HGV's year by year, one cannot say for certain a change took place a specific year.
Some models have the wind deflector after 1980, some don't, but I've also found examples with deflectors as early as 1976. The same can be said about the chrome bar. Some models have it before 1979 (or 1980) and some models have it after 1980 as well.

Q: Is wikipedia trustworthy? A: That depends on the one that has contributed, as anyone is free to add text. The idea is that any errors would be corrected asap as there're many authors. The problem is that most people interested in writing are fairly young and usually interested in recent technical matters. Thus can older stuff (with faults in it) be added that can remain for quite some time without being rectified. I do not trust wikipedia if I don't have the information written somewhere else. But I refer to the page some times as it's a major page with some great photos.

I still believe this is a 1980 MY

Edit:
Concerning the model years. That is a rather complex question as some manufacurers are strict and some are not.
My first car was a 1960 Volvo Amazon B16, I thought, as it was registered January 1st 1960, but it wasn't, I found out, when I joined the Volvo Amazon club. It was actually a 1959/60 (as referred to by Volvo at the time) as production started after the hollidays (summer of 1959) and continued to the next holliday (summer of 1960). That with a double year MY was later consider confusing for the customers and only the last year remained.
I have thought about cars being registered on January 1st as nobody is working on that particular day. My conclusion is that vehicles built during the autumn, but unsold, was uniformly registered on that date to appear as new as possible.
That is: Yes the Mercedes above was indeed built in 1979, but as a 1980 MY!

-- Last edit: 2014-02-07 11:14:00

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising