[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Pick-Axe Murders Part III: The Final Chapter; Murder Without Tears; The Cartier Affair; Disco Dancer; Pole Position; Mongeville; La storia di Chiara; The Retreat; Ji hun; Deadlock; La storia spezzata; Moitatses Tamar qali; Michiko to Hatchin; Guillemot; Girls in the Night; (more...)

Shinkansen daibakuha, Movie, 1975 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Weasel1984

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Bullet Train
  • Killer Train - Höllenfahrt ins Jenseits / Panik im Tokio-Express (Germany)
  • Pánico en el Tokio Express (Spain)
  • Super Express 109 (France)
  • I megali listeia tou Tokyo Express (Greece)
  • Super ekspres w niebezpieczeństwie (Poland)
  • Helvetesexpressen (Sweden)
  • Sinkaneen bolshoi vzryvnoi (USSR)
  • Chinkhansen rabeidkhnadhiy (Thailand)
  • Süper express 109 - Cehennem treni (Turkey)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Weasel1984 PL

2014-07-18 20:33

[Image: 00w84but.jpg]
Aircraft pics at impdb.org

TV vans [*]/[*][*]:
[Image: zvan.jpg]

The title Shinkansen 0-series:
[Image: 00w84shink.jpg] [Image: 00w84shink1.jpg] [Image: 00w84shink2.jpg] [Image: 00w84shink6.jpg] [Image: 00w84shink5.jpg] [Image: 00w84shink7.jpg]
And its scale models as scale models:
[Image: 00w84shink3.jpg]
and as real train (IMHO did not bad work in more "extreme" scenes):
[Image: 00w84shink4.jpg]

Other rail vehicles:
[Image: 00w84steam.jpg] [Image: 00w84comut.jpg] [Image: 00w84comut1.jpg]
[Image: 00w84tram.jpg] [Image: 00w84tram1.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2014-07-19 20:27:01

Q-Ball JP

2014-07-18 22:43

The steam engine is a Japanese National Railways 9600-class locomotive, built from 1913 to 1925.
These were among the very LAST steam locomotives working in Japan when the railway system dieselized entirely by early 1976. This one was probably very old, doing branch line freight hauling in Hokkaido, and on its final legs when they blew it up for the movie.

-- Last edit: 2014-07-18 22:46:17

mike962 DE

2014-07-18 23:01

any wiser on this Q-ball ? the crane the truck carrier perhaps ?
/vehicle_77679.html

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising