[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Tatort - Blind Date; X-Men: Dark Phoenix; Guo bu xin lang; Tin shui wai dik ye yu mo; Lifted; Anak Bapak; Abtal Wo Nesaa; The Money Jungle; Chi yu qing hua; Anti Racing Action; The SharkTank Redemption; Anthropos gia oles tis douleies...; Della; Infinite; Mai lei ging gai: Lan gwai fong; (more...)

Formula 1 - Febbre della Velocità, Documentary, 1978 IMDB

Pictures provided by: moff

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Speed Fever

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

moff

2018-05-06 17:59

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000317_20180506_084550.jpg]

In Italy, the movie was only available through VHS rental shops. The German DVD is also a VHS transfer, and apparently a different cut. The Japanese edition is the only proper DVD remaster, but unfortunately it has hardcoded subtitles.

Other Fiat crash testing pics (recycled footage from this promo video)

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005309_20180506_115049.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005313_20180506_115114.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005318_20180506_115133.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005318_20180506_115137.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005325_20180506_115148.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005342_20180506_115214.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005349_20180506_115240.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_005350_20180506_115245.jpg]

Niki Lauda's Cessna

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000158_20180506_084202.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000218_20180506_084416.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000102_20180506_084048.jpg]

Concorde

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_004457_20180506_105905.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_004509_20180506_105923.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_004516_20180506_105937.jpg]

Other stuff for IMPDB

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000350_20180506_084806.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000349_20180506_084757.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000359_20180506_084818.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000425_20180506_084915.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_003825_20180506_101815.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_004529_20180506_110054.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_010013_20180506_120008.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_010021_20180506_120048.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_010027_20180506_120107.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_010219_20180506_121647.jpg]

Boats

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000403_20180506_084838.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000521_20180506_085109.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_003324_20180506_100100.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_003329_20180506_100116.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_003330_20180506_100127.jpg]

Interesting movie :)

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitmp4_snapshot_000650_20180506_085537.jpg]

Featuring

[Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitamp4_snapshot_013240_20180506_140430.jpg][Image: formula1-febbredellavelocitamp4_snapshot_013252_20180506_140458.jpg]

50sParis NL

2018-05-06 18:08

Very nice contribution!

moff

2018-05-06 18:58

50sParis wrote Very nice contribution!

Thank you.

moff

2018-05-07 10:33

Ok, now it's really done.

-- Last edit: 2018-05-07 10:55:49

moff

2018-05-08 16:27

Any Rolls-Royce enthusiast able to identify those four cars I posted?

johnfromstaffs EN

2018-05-08 17:07

moff wrote Any Rolls-Royce enthusiast able to identify those four cars I posted?


Just wait, they’ll get sorted in time but not by me. Identifying the chassis is relatively simple, but getting the coachwork right needs more than just an ignorant poke.

-- Last edit: 2018-05-08 17:35:14

dsl SX

2018-05-08 17:55

moff wrote Any Rolls-Royce enthusiast able to identify those four cars I posted?

They look like a parade at the same race, possibly a GP and maybe even Monaco?? So if event can be established, there might be a parade list somewhere???

moff

2018-05-08 18:20

dsl wrote
They look like a parade at the same race, possibly a GP and maybe even Monaco??

Correct. /vehicle_1139889-Custom-made-Il-Tempo-Gigante-1976.html was also there. They don't specify the year, however. If it can help, the protagonist mentions King Gustaf of Sweden being present, as well as "Princess Caroline hanging around the pit boxes, in jeans and t-shirt, getting a slap on the butt from James Hunt".

edit: "While the racing cars were warming up there were parades round the circuit of Rolls-Royce cars..." So 1977, unless they did it every year.

https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/july-1977/61/monaco-grand-prix

-- Last edit: 2018-05-08 19:23:51

the sad biker UK

2018-05-08 20:40

moff wrote
"Princess Caroline hanging around the pit boxes, in jeans and t-shirt, getting a slap on the butt from James Hunt".


Knowing what Hunt was like, that'd be either "Thanks for last night" or "See you tonight after the casinos close" :D

Corkeyandpals US

2020-03-12 08:27

Aircraft at: Link to "impdb.org"

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising