[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

13 Minutes; Takki; Tequila & Bonetti; Renfield; Furankenshutain tai chitei kaijû Baragon; New Year’s Evil; Our Dancing Daughters; Guy; Dirty War; VIVANT; Dinah East; Sthuthi Nawatha Enna; Dese Mal Pipila; Le démon dans l'île; Chicago Fire; (more...)

The Guns of Navarone, Movie, 1961 IMDB

Pictures provided by: ?, sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Die Kanonen von Navarone (Germany)
  • Navarones kanoner (Denmark)
  • Els canons de Navarone / Los cañones de Navarone (Spain)
  • Navaronen tykit (Finland)
  • Les canons de Navarone (France)
  • Ta kanonia tou Navarone (Greece)
  • Navarone ágyúi (Hungary)
  • I cannoni di Navarone (Italy)
  • Kanonene på Navarone (Norway)
  • Dziala Nawarony (Poland)
  • Os Canhões de Navarone (Portugal)
  • Kanonerna på Navarone (Sweden)
  • Navaron'un toplari (Turkey)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

pilou BE

2005-12-17 11:10

Behind the Jeep is an ambulance on a 1941 Ford Truck.

sixcyl FR

2005-12-17 11:13

Je ne raffole pas du genre, mais ça m' a amusé de revoir ce film 35 ans plus tard...(9€ le DVD, j'me serais pas ruiné pour ça :D ) coté action, et effets spéciaux , les amateurs du genre trouveront que c'est de la "préhistoire" du cinéma de guerre et d'action..! ...ils utilisent beaucoup de maquettes et coté véhicules, c'est bourré d' erreurs bien sûr, les troupes allemandes sont intégralement équipées de matériel américains contemporains de l'action du film...
Des acteurs renommés à l' époque G.Peck, A.Quinn et D.Niven... des dialogues assez désuets, des couleurs un peu passées, résulat assez "kitch" au regards d'aujourd'hui...
[Image: consolidatedcatalina6sq.7315.jpg]
..et encore un Catalina, mais de la Royal Navy celui-ci :)

hiergehts CH

2006-05-05 05:19

There is also a Piper L-4 Cub used in one scene early in the film that is actually supposed to represent a Luftwaffe Fiesler Storch.

Sunbar UK

2007-04-27 17:07

An Avro Lancaster was also used in ‘The Guns of Navarone’.

Built in 1945 Lancaster PA474 was never used in any hostilities. It took part in 2 films, ‘The Guns of Navarone’ and ‘Operation Crossbow’ (more comments posted there).

sixcyl FR

2010-12-28 16:49

Aircraft in this film at http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Guns_of_Navarone but must be completed as said in comments above.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising