[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Hak yuk duen cheung goh II: Mou kei tou ying; Hak yuk duen cheung goh: Chai sang jue yuk; Prica jednog dana; Show Me Your Love; Beograd prestonica Jugoslavije; Oratotis miden; Lüküs hayat; Rise; O Grande Elias; Yacout; Kunuz el muchajeb; Nagina; Alt!... Kai s' efaga - Edo Prokopis; Sehvet kurbani; Istanbul sokaklarinda; (more...)

1948 Jaguar XK 120

1948 Jaguar XK 120 in Rosamunde Pilcher - Herzen im Wind, Movie made for TV, 2008 IMDB

Class: Cars, Convertible — Model origin: UK

1948 Jaguar XK 120

[*] Background vehicle

Comments about this vehicle

AuthorMessage

chris40 UK

2010-03-18 21:24

Quote

Jaguar XK120, 1948+.

G-MANN UK

2010-03-18 21:34

Quote

The vehicle details for KDU 747 are:

Date of Liability 01 07 2010
Date of First Registration 14 04 1965
Year of Manufacture 1965
Cylinder Capacity (cc) 4200CC
Fuel Type Petrol
Vehicle Colour GREEN

AutoTrader still says it's a Jaguar XK. Hmmm....

In 1965 they were making E-Types with 4.2 litre engines.

-- Last edit: 2010-03-18 21:40:53

chris40 UK

2010-03-18 21:49

Quote

G-MANN, is this info from DVLA? They aren't very reliable on older vehicles. It might have been re-registered in 1965, but it was definitely made in the late 40s/early 50s. Oh, and the capacity was originally 3442CC.

G-MANN UK

2010-03-18 21:54

Quote

Yes it's from the DVLA site http://www.taxdisc.direct.gov.uk/EvlPortalApp/index.jsp

All these lists of details I and others post come from that site (you go to vehicle enquiry, enter registration and make name and copy & paste the text, it's very simple)

Maybe it's wearing the plate of an E-Type or they entered the wrong information. How do you know the DVLA isn't reliable with older cars, is it just from what you've seen on this site?

-- Last edit: 2010-03-18 21:57:58

chris40 UK

2010-03-18 22:13

Quote

I know about the DVLA site, I've used it myself; that's how I know it isn't always reliable. All I can say is that this is a genuine XK120, not a replica, and the registration seems to be consistent with the age of the car. Remember I'm old enough to remember the XK120 being introduced, and Coventry issuing KDU registrations!

G-MANN UK

2010-03-18 22:18

Quote

Well there may be the odd error and sometimes a registration has no record but it's always worth checking it so you can get the exact year and engine size (useful for things like Mercs and BMWs). With older cars, information probably gets lost etc. Although here something clearly isn't right (funny how the AutoTrader site said Jaguar XK).

-- Last edit: 2010-03-18 22:35:16

DAF555 SE

2010-03-18 23:32

Quote

There´s bound to be errors in a system of this size since they´re operated by humans. I suppose the system was computerized during the sixties, the car might have been unlicensed for some years or imported in -65, and when re-registered or registered for the first time that was the date given. First entry in the database.
My guess is that it´s a re-registration with it´s old licensenumber, since many imports did get a licensenumber with a suffix corresponding to the date of registration in the UK. Sometime in the seventies they tarted issuing registrations with suffix (later prefix) corresponding to the vehicles first registration abroad instead.

About "exact" year, the only thing exact about it is the date when it´s put in the system. It might correspond to the modelyear, or in most cases the year of manufacture. The date of registry gives the year of manufacture, so if you for instance have a 1998 modelyear Toyota built and shipped in november 1997, sold and registered in the UK 5/1 1998. DVLA will state year of manufacture 1998, that´s obviously not correct.
They would have done the same if it was a leftover unsold 1997 model. They make it easy for themselves and they´re fairly correct in most cases.
What you get is information when the car was put into traffic the first time, that´s all you can be sure of. Except for errors like the XK above.

Sunbar UK

2010-03-19 11:01

Quote

chris40 is correct. :)

The Coventry registration series 'KDU' actually dates some years before 1955 (when 'RDU' was issued), so is consistent with the car.

edit: Further information. The car dates from before 1950 when wartime fuel rationing was stopped in the UK. The fuel ration book for 'KDU 747' an XK120 was being offered for sale in October 2008.

The DVLA data is incorrect at the time when they were computerised or car was re-registered with the original registration and the date of manufacture was wrongly assigned.

-- Last edit: 2010-03-19 12:30:10

clare EN

2011-10-10 17:10

Quote

Reference the above Jaguar XK 120. My father owned this car in the early 1950's. I have a lovely picture of him in it in about 1952/3. The registration is correct and the car was first registered in 1948. I would love to know who owns this car
Can anyone help.

My email is:

clareroscoe@aol.com

dsl SX

2011-10-10 17:42

Quote

Plate data says KDU 747 issued July-Oct 50. As for engine size, it might well have had a 4.2 E-type fitted at a later stage in its life - these things happen if you stumble across a scrapped Mk10 or E-type. As for tracing the car it shows up as chassis #660147 on http://www.xkdata.com/cars/detail/?car=660147 , but note the comments there that KDU 747 is actually #660146 and that it appeared at the XK60 event in 2008 http://www.xkclub.com/xk60%20news%20page.htm and http://www.xkclub.com/newsletter_october_homepage.htm which may give you a lead through the club.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising