[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Hopscotch, Movie, 1980 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Wrenchhead

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Agentenpoker (Germany)
  • Un enredo para dos (Spain)
  • Jeux d'espions (France)
  • Due sotto il divano (Italy)
  • Gra w klasy (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

wrenchhead US

2007-02-10 01:58

Quote

I thought I had uploaded this movie before but I guess I didn't. Old timers disease :lol:

wrenchhead US

2007-02-10 02:07

Quote

There was a chase between this old biplane and the helicopter.

[Image: palnewe8.4774.jpg] [Image: chopperbb2.5066.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2007-02-10 02:08:56

hiergehts CH

2007-02-10 02:12

Quote

wrenchhead wrote There was a chase between this old biplane and the helicopter.

[Image: palnewe8.4774.jpg]


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



The biplane is a de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth

-- Last edit: 2007-02-10 02:15:05

wrenchhead US

2007-02-10 04:22

Quote

hiergehts wrote
The biplane is a de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth


Right you are !!

ProwlerX US

2007-02-10 04:31

Quote

wrenchhead wrote There was a chase between this old biplane and the helicopter.


And a very short chase with the Plymouth Fury and the orange pickup.

wrenchhead US

2007-02-10 05:08

Quote

ProwlerX wrote

And a very short chase with the Plymouth Fury and the orange pickup.

Yes, He had oil in the barrels and dumped it on the road - fury in ditch = end of chase

sixcyl FR

2007-02-10 09:40

Quote

hiergehts wrote The biplane is a de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth


Indeed, but with a specific 2 seater cokpit... , or maybe last issues of production?

the helicopter is a Bell, I think...I do not remember the exact type, but If I'm not wrong this type was also produced by Agusta in Italy

wrenchhead US

2007-02-10 18:15

Quote

sixcyl wrote

Indeed, but with a specific 2 seater cokpit...


It was described in the movie as a "trainer" - may account for the 2 seats.

datsunZ IT

2007-02-10 21:26

Quote


The Bell seems a Jet-Ranger

Alexander DE

2008-01-16 14:19

Quote

wrenchhead wrote [Image: palnewe8.4774.jpg]

It is not a Tiger Moth but a Belgian designed and built Stampe et Vertongen SV-4B V61.

ingo DE

2010-01-10 16:43

Quote

The German name of the movie is "Agentenpoker".

kleinteile DE

2010-01-11 20:46

Quote

Have you noticed that there are 2 different Type 3 - Squarebacks in the film ? The lady starts with one of them (garage)and later she arrived and drives on with the other one . I think there had been an accident during the film works because she started with the later Version ( correct !) and arrived with a repaired front end with the shorter wings , other hood from the early version type 3 VW . See the chrome trim at the side , the later ( bumber not mounted correctly and the turn signals from the later version not realy fitting the earlier wings .
The Type 3 gets 12 cm longer between the 2 different versions (from 8/1969 on )and the hood become more angular .
Greetings
Jurgen

Gag Halfrunt UK

2010-01-11 21:00

Quote

Filmed in the USA, UK, Germany and Austria, according to the IMDB.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0080889/locations

electra225 IT

2011-08-22 14:41

Quote

You forgot a few cars:
1) the other VW Variant used in UK (as Ingo said)
2) the light aqua 1966 Dodge Coronet used by Walter Matthau just brfore shifting to the tan '67 Chrysler Newport.
3) the light beige '76 Ford Taunus 2 door driven by Matthau to reach Switzerland singing "Il barbiere di Siviglia"
Add them as soon as You can if it is possible.

Thank You

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...