[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie; 手品先輩; sin 七つの大罪; 크래시; New Year's Eve; É de Chuá; 陪月; A Fire in the Sky; IF; Pakners; The Deadly Swarm; Patayin si ... Mediavillo; Akeelah and the Bee; Taal; 开夜车; (more...)

The FJ Holden, Movie, 1977 IMDB

Pictures provided by: valiant1962

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Raggaråket (Sweden)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

valiant1962 AU

2008-08-04 03:41

[Image: oldholdensdl3.9792.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2008-08-05 00:26:53

valiant1962 AU

2008-08-05 04:37

After searching through over 270 captures from this film I have finally narrowed it down to these vehicles. Movie is a drama about life as a teenager growing up in the suburbs of Sydney in 1977. Main character loves his car (the FJ), his mate and his girlfriend, in that order.
Some interesting cars, including some rare editions af regular Australian models, especially three very sort after Australian Valiant Chargers. Would love to have any of these in my driveway. One chapter of the movie visits Sydneys legendary Underwood Rd in Homebush, which was a long, out of the way industrial area, renowned as the scene for illegal street racing. Known as Brickie's Lane or just Brickie's, as it passes by the quarry where the old Sydney brickworks were located (which is where Bartertown from Mad Max 3 was filmed). Trouble was that Underwood Rd is a dead end, so the Police used to block the end of the road off and then catch all the racers, issuing defect notices on all the cars that did not comply with the letter of the law, in other words most of the cars there.

-- Last edit: 2008-08-05 04:40:19

valiant1962 AU

2008-08-05 06:32

Sydney Chrysler Dealer's Purnell Brothers. In August 1981 when the last Australian Valiant was built it was awarded to Purnell's by Mitsubushi Australia in recognition of them being the Chrysler dealer who sold the most Valiant's in the 20 years they were sold here. The car is now in the hands of a private collection after being sold at the Sydney Internatinal Motor Show clasic car auction in 2003, when Purnell Bros finally closed their operations.
[Image: purnellsjo1.143.jpg]

maxp SE

2008-08-05 21:20

I'm ashamed it's a 1973

garco NL

2008-08-07 07:05

Maximum Holden's I think :)

blocker AU

2018-02-16 02:24

I worked at All Model Auto Wreckers for 15yrs ....1969-1984......I personally placed and dismantled every vehicle in that yard and allot more....We had a great time with the cast & crew whilst filming ...our property was used as base camp.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising