[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Ljeto u zlatnoj dolini; Tatort - Die Musik stirbt zuletzt; Ôbâ fensu; Šećerna vodica; Le castagne sono buone; Di ya cao; A Star Is Born; Last of the Red Hot Lovers; Yomei 1-kagetsu no hanayome; On Dangerous Ground; Die Welt der Wunderlichs; Vieni a vivere a Napoli!; Una notte blu cobalto; Un inverno freddo freddo; Un amore di strega; (more...)

Smash-Up on Interstate 5, Movie made for TV, 1976 IMDB

Pictures provided by: 62imperial, timo

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Highway 5 - tuhon valtatie (Finland)
  • Carambolages (France)
  • Tragédia na Auto-Estrada (Portugal)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Raul1983 FI

2008-04-12 21:00

Quote

Quote Smash-Up on Interstate 5 (1976) (TV) A disaster movie opening with an enormous 39 vehicle crash on a californian highway. After the opening stunt-filled action, a flashback of the crash victims' lives prior to and leading up to the accident. The closing replays the entire "smash up" from various angles and in slow motion, depicting much carnage and indifference to the victims.


Some one get this film :wow: Do you have it Stronghold ?

car nerd US

2008-04-12 21:06

Quote

I remember this film. Pretty good crash scenes for a TV-movie of the period.

62imperial US

2010-03-21 02:21

Quote

I have the last crash segment on VHS - I'll see if I can get some usable stills from it. Lots of nice cars get wrecked - including a spectacular rollover with a '53 Cadillac Coupe deVille :cry:

62imperial US

2010-09-01 10:16

Quote

As promised, I've entered a bunch of cars for this film - please see forum under Contributions.

62imperial US

2010-09-07 07:56

Quote

I think I'm getting the hang of this, but some I had to do twice when the photo didn't load.

Neptune US

2010-09-07 17:26

Quote

Wow, :wow:

Cycolac Fan EN

2010-09-07 22:20

Quote

Saw this one described in one review as 'a commuter explotation movie', contains the fantastic line "She's a hip chick and she really digs Daddy's action"

62imperial US

2010-09-17 10:27

Quote

Based very loosely on the 1973 novel "Expressway" by Howard North (a pseudonym for Elleston Trevor, author of "Flight of the Phoenix"; the opening credits list Trevor rather than North). Some fictitious cars show up in the book such as a "Chevy Mirabelle convertible" and a curvaceous sports car called the Venus which is supposed to be designed to resemble a woman, to appeal to male drivers :love: !

62imperial US

2011-04-02 21:07

Quote

And despite the title, it was filmed on the newly-built westbound 210 Freeway near La Tuna Canyon Road (note how clean the pavement is!). The area near San Juan Capistrano as mentioned in the screenplay isn't mountainous; it's mostly rolling hills sloping down westward towards the nearby ocean.

62imperial US

2013-04-18 22:30

Quote

[Image: title.1.jpg]
The whole movie is on YouTube now. Added two Oldsmobiles to the list - Tracy Nelson's '69 Cutlass and Scott Jacoby's '67 Delta 88 Custom four-door hardtop.

Donovan Savage

2015-05-27 07:17

Quote

There is still a 1976 Dodge Coronet Pursuit.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising