[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Insatiable; Ona zashchishchaet Rodinu; The Caine Mutiny; Before the Dawn; A Model Kidnapping; Undercover; Superlópez; Late Night; My Cousin Vinny; The Field Guide to Evil; Miss Virginia; Becker - Kungen av Tingsryd; Impossible... pas français; Valentine in the Vineyard; Hausfrauen Report international; (more...)

Jaws, Movie, 1975 IMDB

Pictures provided by: gliffhanger, Kooshmeister, G-MANN

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Weiße Hai (Germany)
  • Tiburón (Spain)
  • Les dents de la mer (France)
  • Lo squalo (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 2 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

G-MANN UK

2009-07-08 01:09

Quote

[Image: jaws2.jpg]

Ddey65 US

2009-07-08 01:22

Quote

mr_1977 wrote I remember a '73 or '74 Ford Torino wagon also.

Here you go. It's a '73:
/vehicle_237863.html

Neptune US

2009-07-08 01:29

Quote

G-MANN, do you have the Collectors Edition DVD ?

G-MANN UK

2009-07-08 01:31

Quote

What I have is called the 2-disc Special Edition (Region 2).

CRAFT372 US

2009-09-07 17:20

Quote

Man this is a freaking amazing movie who coud ever think that a movie about a Shark eating people woud ever be good but can someone post some pictures of Quints boat The Ocra because even if it was not a car it still had a big roll in the film and if you ask me it shoud gett 5 stars

-- Last edit: 2014-07-02 21:57:04

LVCDC FR

2015-08-20 16:36

Quote

Thanks to Kooshmeister who made the page about aircraft : http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Jaws

GodzillaFan54 CA

2017-09-27 08:29

Quote

I met Richard Dreyfuss earlier this month at FanExpo!

Baube QC

2017-09-27 09:34

Quote

did you asked him how Bob was doing ? :D

GodzillaFan54 CA

2017-09-30 05:05

Quote

Baube wrote did you asked him how Bob was doing ? :D


Nah, I just shook his hand, said "Pleased to meet you Mr. Dreyfuss." We had a very brief conversation, got the picture taken, I shook his hand again, than left the booth."

I woulda looked kinda dumb since Robert Shaw died in 1978.

Baube QC

2017-09-30 05:11

Quote

it was more that Bob i had in mind.. ;)

jpts AU

2019-08-04 14:52

Quote

This film was inspired by the Jersey Shore Shark Attacks that occurred in the waters off the coast of New Jersey between the 1st and 12th July 1916.

The shark attacked five people, killing four of them, it was believed that shark was a bull shark and that the shark was driven into the waters by the German U-Boats as some were on patrol in waters of the US East Coast for British Ships as this occurred during World War I.

It also mentioned the sinking of American Portland-Class Cruiser; USS Indianapolis that was sank by two torpedoes fired by the Japanese Submarine; I-58 in the Philippine Sea while sailing to Leyte in the Philippines from Guam in the early hours of the 30th July 1945.

Before sinking, the Indianapolis had delivered the components for the Little Boy Atomic Bomb to Tinian in the North Marianas Islands.

The Indianapolis capsized and sank 12 minutes after being torpedoed.

Out of the ship's 1,195 officers and crew, 305 went down with the ship; leaving 890 men floating in the sea, out of the 890 men left, 316 survived after being rescued by a USAF PBY 5-A Catalina Flying Boat and the US John C Butler-Class Destroyer Escort; USS Cecil J. Doyle with a line of six ships on the morning of the 2nd August 1945.

During the men's time in the water, the men suffered from delirium, dehydration, desquamation, hallucinations, hypernatremia and hypothermia, most of the men died from shark attacks while some committed suicide or were killed by fellow survivors.

After the rescue in November 1945, the Indianapolis' captain; Charles B. McVay III was court-martialed for failure to zigzag and failure to ordering the crew to abandon ship, McVay was acquitted of the failure to give the order to abandon ship but was convicted of failure to zigzag but the verdict was overturned after the commander of the I-58; Mochitsura Hashimoto stated that even if McVay gave the order to zigzag, the ship still would've been sunk.

McVay retired from the US Navy as at the rank of Rear Admiral in 1949, before his death, McVay's father; Charles McVay Junior believed that his son's court-martial was a act of retaliation as the court-martial was ordered by Chief of Naval Operation; Ernest King who as a young officer had a letter of reprimand placed on his record by McVay Jr after King and several other young officers snuck women onto a ship.

The survivors believed that McVay III did what was necessary and the court-martial was a disgrace, while families of those who died disagreed and had blamed McVay III, he committed suicide at his home in Litchfield, Connecticut on the 6th November 1968.

-- Last edit: 2019-08-05 10:48:35

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising