[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Thousand Yard Stare; Assimilate; All the Money in the World; Demonic; Turned Out Nice Again; Circle of Danger; Dark August; Premonition; Ryde; À genoux les gars; The Covenant; Uptown Girls; Jerks; Mafia; Hotel Mumbai; (more...)

The Great White Hope, Movie, 1970 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Raul1983

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Die große, weiße Hoffnung (Germany)
  • La gran esperanza blanca (Spain)
  • Ylpeä jättiläinen (Finland)
  • L'insurgé (France)
  • Per salire più in basso (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

14stutz US

2007-10-21 05:49

Quote

Some nice shots of the Bearcat being driven in rural settings.
This same car was earlier used in "Wings of Eagles", "Summer Magic" and "Green Acres".
In those films it was red with black fenders but was painted white for this film.
It kept that color scheme when it was used a short time later in "Powderkeg" with Rod Taylor.
After that film, it was used by custom car builder Georege Barris as a pattern for the Stutz Bearcat relpicas he built for the TV series "Bearcats!" which was based on the "Powderkeg" film.
It was owned at the time by Pacific Auto Rentals whose owner bought it off a used car lot in California in the 30s.
It was eventually sold to a collector in northern California where it remains.

Raul1983 FI

2011-03-02 20:08

Quote

[Image: 290963-th1.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising