[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Une mère sous influence; Aprel; Srešćemo se večeras; Due Magnum .38 per una città di carogne; Kepler(s); 10 Segundos para Vencer; Tatort - Der treue Roy; Pulgil; Life-Size; Üç süpermen olimpiyatlarda; Çilgin kiz ve üç süper adam; Una sombra ya pronto serás; L'envahisseur; Giulia e Giulia; Re loca; (more...)

Born Free, Movie, 1966 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Kooshmeister, Phabox_315

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Frei geboren - Königin der Wildnis (Germany)
  • Nacida libre (Spain)
  • Vivre libre (France)
  • Nata libera (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 2 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

Gag Halfrunt UK

2009-01-18 12:42

Quote

Filmed on location in Kenya and at Shepperton Studios in the UK.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0060182/locations

Kooshmeister US

2009-03-03 17:27

Quote

I had thought that at the end of this, there was a sequence where the Commer's brakes go out and the Land Rover has to get in front of it and slow it down, but I guess that's the sequel, Living Free.

Kooshmeister US

2009-03-04 01:24

Quote

Misc. background vehicles (in order): a forklift, a Renault 4 L, a 2-door station wagon seen during a dissolve, a scooter, and a white car to the left of the fourth and fifth pics.

[Image: forklift.8508.jpg][Image: renault.4701.jpg][Image: wagon2.6981.jpg][Image: scooter.2883.jpg]
[Image: car1.107.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2009-03-04 01:25:19

Sunbar UK

2009-03-04 10:49

Quote

The 2-door station wagon seen during the dissolve is a 1957 Hillman Husky and the white car on the left is another Morris Minor.

phabox_315 EN

2010-06-16 19:44

Quote

The 1961 Ford Consul Classic 315 Station Wagon seen VERY briefly in the Airport seen was in fact owned by one of the men working on the film who was looking after the lions used during its making.

According to his son this very rare car was stolen in the mid 1970's set fire to and destroyed.

Fortunitly at least one example survives to this day here in the United Kingdom and has been in my ownership since 1993.

Read more about it HERE:

http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/fcc315swie



-John Cantwell

-- Last edit: 2010-06-16 19:53:02

garco NL

2010-06-16 20:29

Quote

Nice story :) , but the picture is deformed and with black borders. And I think too background also.
I think is can be put as a thumbnail in the comments of the movie.

antp BE

2010-06-25 17:04

Quote

The fact that we have a story about the car makes it worth listing, IMHO. And the fact that it is rare, too :p

-- Last edit: 2010-06-25 17:07:19

timo EG

2014-10-03 21:20

Quote

[Image: shot0001.54.jpg]

timo EG

2014-10-17 23:25

Quote

some back ground cars... :)
[Image: shot0002.31.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2014-10-17 23:25:54

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising