[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Das leise Gift; Das bisschen Haushalt; The Incredibles; Böses Erwachen; Amigo - Bei Ankunft Tod; Poslednyaya osen; Muzhskaya kompaniya; Alyaska, ser!; Fuflo; Ainult hulludele ehk halastajaode; Superment; Crofters; Takedown; Nelud, ili V rayu zapreshchena okhota; Prival strannikov; (more...)

Thunderball, Movie, 1965 IMDB

Pictures provided by: no_car, wickey, G-MANN, Robi

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Ian Fleming's Thunderball [James Bond]
  • Feuerball (Germany)
  • Operación Trueno (Spain)
  • Operation tonnerre (France)
  • Agente 007 - Thunderball, operazione tuono (Italy)
  • Operacja Piorun (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

G-MANN UK

2008-10-06 20:15

Quote

[Image: thunderball4.jpg] [Image: thunderball2pi3.8107.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2012-09-05 02:35:09

CRAFT372 US

2009-10-30 18:27

Quote

Awsome movie one of the best of the 1960s Bond films it has a nice collection of nice cars with the 1957 Ford Fairline 500 Skyliner as my personal favorite but still the awsomest mode of transport from this film is the main vilain Largos personal bota the Disco Volante and i realy hope that someone can someone uppload some pictures of it becose the Disco Volante is some of the awsomest i have ever seen in a bond movie just watch Thunderball and find out of why

portacker US

2010-04-01 17:26

Quote

Three stars for the DB5? Most likely the most famous car in a Bond movie, even gets a starring role in two Bond movies, and it only gets a three? How can it be weighted the same a the (most decidley cool) 57 Fairlane? This is the coolest car, first with the gadgets, is become part of our film ethos!

robi DE

2012-03-18 16:48

Quote

Some background cars which might be interesting:
Paris:
Blue sedan left of the Ford Thunderbird, and a light blue sedan between the two Citroen DS on the right:
[Image: blauesautoundhellblauesauto.jpg]

United Kingdom:
Green convertible on the right (MG?):
[Image: grnescabrio.jpg]

Bahamas:
Dark car, puzzled together:
[Image: dunklesauto.2.jpg]

Sandie SX

2012-03-18 16:51

Quote

robi wrote United Kingdom:
Green convertible on the right (MG?):


Yes. MG B Roadster

robi DE

2012-10-14 18:46

Quote

I was not able to find the Land-Rover, after rewatching the parade-scene twice.

-- Last edit: 2013-06-15 13:40:42

G-MANN UK

2012-10-15 16:04

Quote

It should be in there somewhere, I would have thought.

robi DE

2012-10-15 23:33

Quote

I suspect that it will be missed when blinking, but it seems I always had to blink during the same sequence :D
I can check it again tomorrow, but I can't promise anything, as the scene does look very much the same the entire time...

dsl SX

2012-10-15 23:44

Quote

robi wrote Some background cars .. Paris: Blue sedan left of the Ford Thunderbird, and a light blue sedan between the two Citroen DS on the right:

Both Simca Aronde P60.

G-MANN UK

2012-11-04 17:48

Quote

Robi, the Land-Rover appears straight after the bit where Bond is in bed with Fiona and she's holding onto the bars (probably makes this scene sound more risqué than it this!)

robi DE

2014-03-21 11:01

Quote

I submitted pictures for the Land-Rover a free month ago, and I think the first of them would make a great main picture.
Btw, why can't we just add the MGB, it's such a nice car...

robi DE

2014-03-21 17:37

Quote

Some vehicles from the special features:
AEC unknown
[Image: thunderballaec.jpg]

unknown
[Image: thunderballschwarzesauto.jpg]

1962 Holden Special Wagon
[Image: thunderballholden.jpg]
/vehicle_264098-Holden-Special-EJ-1962.html

Several cars, including a Triumph Herald
[Image: thunderballautos1.jpg]

unknown
[Image: thunderballweissesauto.jpg]

unknown (footage from India, I think)
[Image: thunderballindischesauto1.jpg]

robi DE

2015-02-20 13:50

Quote

Any idea about this car parked at Largo's villa?
[Image: tbauto1.jpg]

dsl SX

2015-02-20 14:37

Quote

DKW???

johnfromstaffs EN

2015-02-20 15:26

Quote

Leyland RTL/W rather than AEC RT.
Riley Pathfinder I think, if not Wolseley 6/90

dsl SX

2015-02-20 16:59

Quote

robi wrote Some vehicles from the special features:
Several cars, including a Triumph Herald
[Image: thunderballautos1.jpg]

Herald 1200 with a darker early Vitesse behind. Foreground behind the people is Mk3 Zephyr 6. And an early Minor Convertible

robi wrote unknown
[Image: thunderballweissesauto.jpg]

Viva HA

robi wrote unknown (footage from India, I think)
[Image: thunderballindischesauto1.jpg]

Yes - early Indian-built Fiat 1100 taxis

ingo DE

2015-02-20 17:08

Quote

dsl wrote DKW???

yes, it seems so, note the back wheel arch.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...