[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Swimmer; A.R.C.H.I.E.; Police Public; 100 lat Ursusa; Il Bell'Antonio; Missions; Eomeoniui ma-eum; Where's the Money; Red Sparrow; The Week Of; Gomaun cheonyeo; Gidalyeodao; Ttang-gwa malhaneun cheonyeo; Uli jeongchijidowon; Joseon-a dallyeola; (more...)

The Heroes of Telemark, Movie, 1965 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Ralph, kooshmeister

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Les héros de Télémark (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Ralph DE

2006-12-06 23:16

Quote

1942 - Norwey - Telemar

Kennwort: Schweres Wasser (West Germany)
Stoßtrupp Telemark (West Germany)
Anthony Mann's The Heroes of Telemark (UK) (complete title)

-- Last edit: 2006-12-07 00:01:43

2491tj EN

2009-12-28 00:01

Quote

the "Hydro" ferry in the movie was the actual sister ship of the "Hydro",renamed for the film.....the prop teams built fake pillboxes ,sentry boxes,huts and some log cabins, then had to use a five gallon drum of anti freeze mixed with the paint to stop the paint freezing.....some of the vehicles like 2 turretless Humber Scout Cars, a Canadian Fox armoured car and a 40mm Bofors Guns came from the Tony Oliver collection in the UK, most other vehicles were sourced in Germany...after the original attack in WW2 a Norsk factory worker had picked up Knut Hauglands original wire cutters the morning after the raid and loaned them to the film company so Richard Harris could cut the same length of factory fencing with them.
Hauglands actual radio was also used.....the ships captain of the movie "Hydro" ferry was played by the ACTUAL Hydros captain, Erling Sorenson....for filming a local interpreter was employed called Gunn Sorenson, who turned out to be the daughter of Erling Sorenson, the Hydros captain, and she persuaded him to appear as himself . The steam trains which appear on the movie Hydro ferry were borrowed from a museum in Oslo...when the train and rolling stock fall off the Hydro ferry, this ferry is a one quarter fullsize model, it was designed to be sunk and refloated as many times as the director wanted, on the day of filming, after the third sinking in the actual Fjord where the real Hydro was sunk, the model reused to re surface and to this day it lies with the wreck of the real Hydro sunk in February 1944...the room in the heavy water plant where the actors place the rope explosives behind the containers is the ACTUAL room where the containers were in 1944...although the movie containers were made from lead.In december 2012 the Mercedes benz featured in one of the uploaded pictures was offered for sale in Holland on the British website "Milweb", asking price 22,000 Euro.

-- Last edit: 2012-12-07 22:30:53

Kooshmeister US

2013-08-06 14:11

Quote

Added bus, motorcycles and Kübelwagen.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising