[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Fighting the Sky; X-Men: The Last Stand; Dans la tourmente; Jiu shi liu liu de ta; Chogukŭl pattŭrŏganŭn aegukchabubudŭl; Paektusan ch'ongdaero pinnanŭn choguk; Kundangch'aegimbisŏ; Into The Storm; Recall; Plaga zombie; Kongsawan'gongŭl hyanghae ch'ongdolgyŏk'aeganda; The Client; Staged Killer; Walter; Miguel San Miguel; (more...)

Plácido, Movie, 1961 IMDB

Pictures provided by: vilero

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Placido (France)
  • Uczta wigilijna (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

vilero ES

2009-03-20 17:11

Quote

[Image: 159751-Placido1.jpg][Image: 159752-Placido2.jpg][Image: 159753-Placido3.jpg]

vilero ES

2009-03-20 17:18

Quote

Nominated in 1962 for Oscar Best Foreign Language Film and for the Golden Palm in 1962 Cannes Film Festival was also voted fourth best Spanish film by professionals and critics in 1996 spanish cinema centenary.
The film was originally going to be titled "Siente a un pobre a su mesa" ("seat a poor man at your table"), but this was ultimately changed because the Spanish censorship would not allow it.
[quote=el_monty_BCN] In http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0055310/usercomments "As is almost always the case with the films of Berlanga, this film is a comedy on the surface, which hides a very hard and crude criticism of the situation of Spanish society during the dictatorship. In those years, Spanish filmmakers couldn't speak freely and openly about the dismal state of their country, so they had to pass their message to the audience between the lines. Berlanga was a master at doing this, and Plácido is one of his finest examples. The abysmal differences that existed between the very poor (the majority of the population at the time) and the very rich, who treated the rest with utter contempt and ridiculous condescency, is portrayed with such strength that it can't leave anyone indifferent. But it is done in the form of a comedy, and a very funny one, full of absurd situations and memorable dialogues, but also a very black one, with some scenes, especially near the end of the movie, which are on the edge of the truly macabre. A true masterpiece from one of the greatest Spanish directors.
First and last shot of the movie
[Image: 159754-Placido4.jpg][Image: 159755-Placido27.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising