[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Never Give a Sucker an Even Break; Rotta Karachi; Nunca en horas de clase; Un mundo maravilloso; Paradise Kiss; Fontana di Trevi; Min and Bill; Revolt; Death Parade; Nieve negra; The Chatterley Affair; The Bachelors; Aazaan; Du xia 1999; Opfergang; (more...)

Johnny Dark, Movie, 1954 IMDB

Pictures provided by: vilero, Derek Redmond, Alessandro58

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Männer, Mädchen und Motoren (Germany)
  • Kilpa-ajajien kuningas (Finland)
  • Les bolides de l'enfer (France)
  • Bolide rosso (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Raul1983 FI

2007-04-18 23:14

Quote

This movie is full of exotic 1950's glassfibre sportscars

http://www.ladawri.com/

click "Johnny Dark" on that page

vilero ES

2008-05-21 20:31

Quote

In France was: "Les Bolides De L'Enfer"
[Image: johnnydark2idahospecialtj1.5287.jpg] [Image: johnnydark6idahospecialwa3.th.jpg] [Image: johnnydark7idahospecialtu8.th.jpg] [Image: johnnydark8idahospecialsk5.9315.jpg] [Image: johnnydark9idahospecialwq9.6972.jpg] [Image: moviejohnnydark10bn6.4844.jpg]

vilero ES

2008-05-22 11:05

Quote

Others titles (I think) for France and/or Belgium (part of Belgium with french language) "Le Demon De La Route"; for Italy "Bolide Rosso" and for Spain and/or Central/South America "Carrera de Hidalgos" (something like "Race of Knights")
[Image: moviejohnnydark12lr3.2842.jpg][Image: moviejohnnydark11lt3.8114.jpg][Image: moviejohnnydarkargkw3.1473.jpg][Image: moviejohnnydark10nv9.4962.jpg]

vilero ES

2008-05-22 11:06

Quote

Pictures from the movie
[Image: jdimagengeneralrn0.1268.jpg][Image: general2ww8.9451.jpg]

sixcyl FR

2008-05-27 18:28

Quote

nice pictures :)

drivepast EN

2008-09-08 17:42

Quote

For some amazing posters (all originals) for Johnny Dark and other Motor Movies, check out Drivepast.com

-- Last edit: 2008-09-08 17:43:25

windgooroo US

2010-11-05 17:41

Quote

The Glasspar G2 shot is indeed a Glasspar G2. FYI, the Woodill Wildfire is also a Glasspar with cosmetic alterations made for Woody Woodill. My father designed and built these cars at his factory (Glasspar) in Costa Mesa, California, in the early 50's. The comment about the transverse leaf front suspension likely being Ford is also correct, since these cars were made to easily fit a shortened Ford chassis. There is a G2 at the Smithsonian that is worth seeing - if you get the chance.

Matt Tritt

dsl SX

2010-11-05 20:01

Quote

@windgooroo: Do you know of any Glasspar or Woodill which was RHD - see /vehicle.php?id=100570 for why I'm asking. All ideas welcome.

Ddey65 US

2010-11-12 23:02

Quote

Derek Redmond of the CJ-3B page is looking for a Jeep CJ-3B that was supposedly in this movie.
http://www.film.queensu.ca/cj3b/Movies.html

grhacker US

2011-01-18 02:33

Quote

Hi Gang..

Ihave written several stories about this movie and the cars on our website. Be sure to checkout the Forgotten Fiberglass website link below for more information.

http://www.forgottenfiberglass.com/?cat=60

Geoff Hacker
www.forgottenfiberglass.com

mgisbert ES

2011-07-05 00:42

Quote

Tony Curtis designs, builds and races his own fuel-injected sports car in this action melodrama that was written with him in mind.Good racing footage but sadly Tony doesn't get to say " Yonda lies the castle of my Fadda ".

Alessandro58 CH

2016-05-30 11:33

Quote

[Image: _00_00_22-1438-11-02-03h24m26s757.jpg] [Image: _00_34_05-6591-03-10-16h47m04s097.jpg] [Image: _00_40_56-1496-05-27-06h28m36s811.jpg] [Image: _00_43_55-3338-04-02-23h53m46s545.jpg] [Image: _00_55_34-1992-07-25-23h59m20s246.jpg] [Image: _01_10_30-8568-02-28-06h41m13s070.jpg]

Background cars:
[Image: _00_34_09-6167-12-21-08h23m47s498.jpg] [Image: _00_34_14-2340-04-19-16h58m07s086.jpg] [Image: _01_05_57-4050-04-05-19h51m34s122.jpg] [Image: _00_16_38-1823-10-14-23h27m15s528.jpg]

For impdb.org:
[Image: _01_08_14-0251-03-04-15h49m54s057.jpg] [Image: _00_44_46-6141-07-17-05h04m57s740.jpg]

Some new cars and additional pictures.



-- Last edit: 2016-05-30 14:28:04

dsl SX

2016-05-30 14:00

Quote

The race cars apparently all filmed at Santa Barbara meeting in September 1953 - see the listings at http://www.racingsportscars.com/track/archive/Santa%20Barbara.html?page=2

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising