[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Good Student; Tatort - Das Leben nach dem Tod; El alma se serena; Luce; Polizeiruf 110 - Eifersucht; Telefon; Caterina e le sue figlie; Pyaasa Sawan; Taken Too Far; Baggage; Sunstorm; Polizist Wäckerli in Gefahr; Clear and Present Danger; Dublin Murders; The Unknown Terror; (more...)

The Lovely Bones, Movie, 2009 IMDB

Pictures provided by: vilero

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Desde mi cielo (Argentina)
  • Um Olhar do Paraíso (Brazil)
  • Pevné pouto (Czech Republic or ex-Czechoslovakia)
  • In meinem Himmel (Germany)
  • Oma taivas (Finland)
  • Lovely Bones (France)
  • Paradeisenia osta (Greece)
  • Mabat mi'Gan Eden (Israel)
  • Amabili resti (Italy)
  • Nostalgia aniola (Poland)
  • Visto do Céu (Portugal)
  • Flickan från ovan (Sweden)
  • V mojih nebesih (Slovenia)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Gag Halfrunt UK

2010-09-20 20:03

Quote

Filmed in the USA and New Zealand.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0380510/locations

carobserver MX

2010-09-21 05:15

Quote

I remember I saw a Dodge Dart sport of the 70s parked in a driveaway, like the pontiac wagon

jpts AU

2015-09-16 15:26

Quote

This film shows of how easy it was back then for a serial killer to go undetected for years.

In this case, the main villain in the film; Mr. Harvey in the film is responsible for the deaths of six young girls and one woman throughout the states of Connecticut, Delaware and Pennsylvania going back as far as 1960.

Pennsylvania Murders (1960-1962, 1973):

Sophie Cichetti- 49 year old mother of one, murdered early 1960 in rural Pennsylvania, Harvey was one of her tenant and had a affair with him.

Leida Johnson- 6 year old girl and youngest of the family, murdered mid 1960 in Bucks County, lured to her death in a shack that Harvey built.

Susan "Susie" Salmon (the main girl and narrator in the film)- 14 year old teen, murdered 6th December 1973 in Norristown, lured to her death in a hole in the ground that Harvey built.


Delaware Murders (1963-1970):

Flora Hernandez- 8 years old, murdered early 1963, killed by Harvey accidently as he only wanted to touch her but she screamed.

Jackie Myers- Just turned 13, murdered early, mid 1967, body later dumped in a drainage ditch off the road.

Leah Fox- 12 years old, murdered mid 1969, died of suffocation, Harvey fell asleep on top of her after he raped her, body was dumped in a creek.


Connecticut Murders (1971-1972):

Denise Lee Ang- Also known as Holly (after her favorite film character from "Breakfast At Tiffany's"), 13 years old, abducted 1971 while waiting for her father to close up their shop, she was raped and strangled by her kidnapper; Harvey.

-- Last edit: 2015-09-17 17:48:21

chicomarx BE

2015-09-16 16:21

Quote

It's fiction dear fellow.

jpts AU

2015-09-17 17:24

Quote

chicomarx wrote It's fiction dear fellow.


I know, I just said that the film had shown how easy it was for serial killers back then to go undetected for years and still stalk and kill their victims.

The detectives who were dealing with Susie's case had no clue about his other murders and neither did the other detectives who were working on the other murders because at the time, police from different areas or states didn't communicate with each other as well there were no federal agents working on the case or connection.

-- Last edit: 2015-09-17 18:11:18

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising