[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Blob; Thousand Yard Stare; Assimilate; All the Money in the World; Demonic; Turned Out Nice Again; Circle of Danger; Dark August; Premonition; Ryde; À genoux les gars; The Covenant; Uptown Girls; Jerks; Mafia; (more...)

The Falcon's Brother, Movie, 1942 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • El hermano del halcón (Spain)
  • La Relève du Faucon (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-02-03 09:36

Quote

[Image: falconsbrother0fc6.1872.jpg] [Image: falconsbrother25rz3.16.jpg]

sixcyl FR

2007-02-03 09:37

Quote

Nice seaplane, I think it's a Boeing Clipper, but not sure at 100%

Sunbar UK

2007-02-03 10:54

Quote

Boeing Flying Boat (seaplanes or float-planes are a lot smaller) ;)

Boeing 314 - for 'Pan Am' they would be Clippers I guess.

www.aviation-history.com/boeing/314.html

-- Last edit: 2007-02-03 10:54:49

sixcyl FR

2007-02-03 10:56

Quote

Flying Boat, sea plane ... sorry for my english :D

nice aircraft by the way , thank's for this info ;)

Alexander DE

2008-03-30 13:59

Quote

stronghold wrote [Image: falconsbrother25rz3.16.jpg]

This is a rare sight!

It is the Martin Model 156C, built in 1937 and first registered as NX-19167.
[Image: martin156efaa9d4sk9.th.jpg]

Martin had previously built three Model 130 for Pan Am, named 'Hawaiian Clipper' (March 1936, NC-14714), 'Philippine Clipper' (November 1935, NC-14715), and 'China Clipper' (October 1935, NC-14716).

Martin designed the Model 156 as a bigger version of the Model 130 aimed to be sold in numbers to Pan Am (but the Boeing 314 was bought). It was the same length but had a wider wingspan, twin tailfins, and more powerful engines. Only one was built and subsequently sold to the USSR in 1938. The Soviets paid a good price for the 'Soviet Clipper', as it was named, and also paid for engineering specs and a license agreement. They never actually built the machine themselves, but they used the 'Soviet Clipper' over the Soviet Far East until 1944, when it was finally scrapped.

sixcyl FR

2011-06-17 07:04

Quote

Also on :
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Falcon%27s_Brother

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising