[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Rosewood, Movie, 1997 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Taco

Display options:

Also known as:

  • O Massacre de Rosewood (Brazil)
  • Rosewood Burning (Germany)
  • Rosewood - byen, der blev brśndt (Denmark)
  • Rosewood, az ťgő vŠros (Hungary)
  • O Massacre (Portugal)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

taco US

2011-07-08 02:59

Quote

[Image: le1r.jpg]

Set in January 1923

-- Last edit: 2014-02-23 02:18:15

vilero ES

2011-07-08 09:16

Quote

Note: Those of you who help in identification of vintage cars, please leave messages about the repeated ones that will be merged later. Thanks.

taco US

2011-07-08 13:47

Quote

That Ford Model T was one popular car back in 1923. :)

G-MANN UK

2011-07-08 13:55

Quote

It was the first mass-market car, first car built using the assembly line method. Before the Model T, cars were just for rich people.

-- Last edit: 2011-07-08 14:04:34

somename US

2011-07-08 16:05

Quote

^None of that is true; the Curved Dash Oldsmobile was the first car produced on an assembly line, and the Model T wasn't even Ford's first attempt at a car for everyone.

G-MANN UK

2011-07-08 18:02

Quote

But wasn't it the car that really brought cars to the mass-market?

somename US

2011-07-08 22:03

Quote

^No, the concept of play things for the rich was already dead by 1908, and everyone who wasnít about to go broke in the automotive industry knew it. The need to get rid of the horse had been around since man first lost an argument with one. Since the turn of the century a variety of makes and models had been introducing the masses to motorized transport; and the Model T was just another in a long line intended for that market.

For most of its 19 year run the Model T was the best selling car, often by a substantial margin, but that was due to a variety of factors that had little or nothing to do with the car itself. There was nothing truly innovative or new about the engineering, the marketing, production, or even the philosophy. Itsí list of automotive lasts is a lot longer then its list of firsts.

When introduced in 1908, the Model T wasnít noticeably more reliable then lot of other makes, it wasnít easier to fix, and there were several cheaper models, at least in the beginning. Ford already had a fairly strong dealer network that had little trouble selling Model Ss. Early improvements in production were mostly because the companiesí entire manufacturing capability was now devoted to one model; something the Model S did not benefit from. Sales didnít really start to explode until the fourth or fifth model year.

The Model T was unique in no small part because among the early automotive innovators, old Henry alone did not have backing from a bunch of banks or financial wizards who were only interested in a quick buck. In turn he was able to pour all profits into speeding up production and cost. This in turn reduced price to the consumer, which led to more sales, and so on and so on. Ultimately this led to his financers (who shared Fordís farm boy made good background) finally getting fed up from being robbed of profits that were theirs and Henry took the company private.

So while the Model T put America on wheels; had a few things worked out differently it could have been Ransom E. Olds, or someone elseís car that did it. It did not introduce anything to anyone.



Isnít anyone going to argue with me on these I.D.s? They only made 15 million of them.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...