[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Carré de dames pour un as; Walkabout; I Am Here; Flu Bird Horror; Troll 2; Don Verdean; Do Not Disturb; Dukhtar; Chasers; The Miners' Hymns; Yuri!!! On Ice; Jigoku no banken: kerubersu; Ce sacré grand-père; Le canard en fer blanc; 800 Words; (more...)

The Jackal, Movie, 1997 IMDB

Pictures provided by: antp, Alexander, ?, Robi

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Schakal (Germany)
  • Le chacal (France)
  • Szakal (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Alexander DE

2006-01-06 01:21

Quote

I have exchanged a few older pictures with high resolution and gamma corrected ones.

One more vehicle:
[Image: thejackal202hx.2144.jpg]
Any ideas?

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-12-09 01:37

Quote

Quote Filming Locations for
The Jackal (1997)

Burnham Park Yacht Club - 1500 Linn White Dr., Near South Side, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Charleston, South Carolina, USA

Cherokee Plantation - 5109 Combahee Rd, Yemassee, South Carolina, USA

Chicago Yacht Club - 300 W. Belmont Ave., Lake View, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Colleton County, South Carolina, USA

Dorchester County, South Carolina, USA

Duvernay, Laval, Québec, Canada

Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, Seutula, Vantaa, Finland

Lionel-Groulx Metro Station, Montréal, Québec, Canada

London, England, UK

Mirabel International Airport, Montréal, Québec, Canada

Montréal, Québec, Canada

Moscow, Russia

O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
(studio)

Porvoo, Finland

Radisson Métro Station, Montréal, Québec, Canada

Richmond, Virginia, USA

Summerville, South Carolina, USA

Valkosaari, Helsinki, Finland

Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0119395/locations

AlexLy CA

2011-02-21 22:24

Quote

Scroll down this page and you'll see some scenes in the Montreal Metro (as Washington Metro).
http://www.metrodemontreal.com/faq/trivia.html

LVCDC FR

2015-09-20 20:42

Quote

There's lesser metal in the air than on the ground but look at http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Jackal to know exactly what is flying (ou could be) during this insipid remake of the original 1973 movie (Action could not be the single way to make thrills and enjoy the movie lover).

robi DE

2017-02-16 20:10

Quote

Movie completed :)

Provided HD pics for each vehicle.

-- Last edit: 2017-02-16 20:10:38

rtsbusman1997 US

2017-02-17 08:16

Quote

Good job lately, robi :)

question: were the russian scenes filmed in Finland and Russia or just Russia?

robi DE

2017-02-17 10:27

Quote

Thank you :)
I think they might filmed the Russian scenes in Finland, since they were there anyways, and Russian authorities are quite strict when in comes to giving filming permits.
I'm not sure, but Saint Basil's Cathedral in this shot looks just somehow "built" into the picture:
/vehicle_1005207-VAZ-2105-Zhiguli-1980.html

I checked it on Google Maps, no smaller side street has a view on the cathedral from this angle, simply because in real life the Moscow Kremlin would block the direct view.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2017-02-17 13:09

Quote

I think you're right.

Which means that all the VAZes need to get their Finnish model names. :)

CougarTim US

2017-02-25 21:21

Quote

The ferry boat seen in multiple captures is the Governor Daniel Russell, built in 1993 and one of nine River Class ferries operated by the North Carolina Department of Transportation Ferry Division. It is named for Daniel Russell, governor of the state from 1897-1901.


I think the Russell usually operates on the route between Hatteras Island and Ocracoke Island in coastal North Carolina (Ocracoke can only be reached by ferry), but I could be wrong.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...