[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Stseny iz semeynoy zhizni; Logan Lucky; UFO gakuen no himitsu; Sonja i bik; Niklaus und Sammy; Tatort - Nachtsicht; Tatort - Fangschuss; Tatort - Wehrlos; Predskazaniye; Cleaners; Kyô mo mata kakute ari nan; Tatort - Level X; Chun Jiao jiu Zhi Ming; En dag i november; Summer Camp; (more...)

The Rocketeer, Movie, 1991 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold, achiu31

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Adventures of the Rocketeer (Australia)
  • Rocketeer (France)
  • Oi peripeteies tou Rocketeer (Greece)
  • Le avventure di Rocketeer (Italy)
  • As Aventuras de Rocketeer (Portugal)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-06-04 17:17

Quote

[Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-09h43m24s211.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-11h19m16s105.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-11h18m40s17.jpg] [Image: 4215.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-12h41m01s21.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2012-07-23 20:20:46 (achiu31)

stronghold EN

2007-06-04 17:20

Quote

lots of aircraft..
[Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-09h40m54s230.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-09h42m52s135.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-14h24m22s74.jpg] [Image: 0546.1.jpg] [Image: 3744.jpg] [Image: 3806.jpg] [Image: 3829.jpg] [Image: 3903.jpg] [Image: 4013.jpg] [Image: 4017.jpg] [Image: 4141.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-12h45m26s105.jpg] [Image: 13946.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-14h29m53s38.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2012-07-23 20:33:48 (achiu31)

wrenchhead US

2007-06-04 17:36

Quote

The Airplane in the top row of pics is probably not real (or a replica) becasue I believe all the originals were crashed. Anyway its a 1932 Gee Bee R1 Supersportster The engine is Pratt and Whitney Wasp ~ 800HP.

-- Last edit: 2007-06-04 17:36:27

stronghold EN

2007-06-04 17:40

Quote

Car chase: 1933 Ford coupe being chased by the police car and /vehicle_108934-unknown.html

-- Last edit: 2007-06-04 18:31:04

Alexander DE

2007-06-04 18:07

Quote

You are right, Wrenchhead, it is a replica of the Gee Bee Model Z Super Sportster. Only one of this type was built and crashed December 5th, 1931.
http://www.fantasyofflight.com/aircraftpages/geebee.htm

Alexander DE

2007-06-04 18:13

Quote

stronghold wrote [Image: rocketeer96hu8.8352.jpg] [Image: rocketeer105hy8.103.jpg]

This is a Pitcairn PCA-2 Autogyro.
Link to "www.airventuremuseum.org"

2491tj EN

2007-06-04 18:52

Quote

good movie..shame Disney didnt put as much effort into plugging it like they do with their cartoons..the only place i remember seeing a decent write up on the movie when it was new was in a British Sci Fi fanzine...thus it bombed at the cinema, but went well onto video and allways gets a good audience when its on TV.

Eddie C US

2007-09-08 07:54

Quote

Hello! I am new to this board, but I'm a Rocketeer fan from way back. Bill Turner built the GeeBee that flies in the movie. As far as I know Craig Hosking flew it in the movie:
1931 GEEBEE Z (a/k/a "TURNER T-4") (FLYING REPLICA c. 1975)
Type: Low-wing Monoplane
Registration #: NR77V
Serial #: T-4
Color: Yellow & Black
Pilot: Craig Hosking / Bill Turner
Current Owner: Museum Of Flight, Seattle, WA

Eddie C US

2007-09-08 08:11

Quote

[Image: rocketeer51wd7.8189.jpg]
The 3 race planes in the shot flying together are (from left to right):

1931 GREAT LAKES 2T-1A
Type: Biplane
Registration #: 312Y
Serial #: 199
Color: Red
Pilot: Jimmy Franklin

1936 RYAN ST-A
Type: Low-wing Monoplane
Registration #: NC-16039
Serial #: 128
Color: Silver
Pilot: Steve Hinton Sr.

1929 TRAVEL AIR MODEL R “MYSTERY SHIP” (FLYING REPLICA c. 1971)
Type: Low-wing Monoplane
Registration #: NR614K
Serial #: RB0001
Color: Red & Black
Pilot: Richard T. Brickert

Eddie C US

2007-09-12 19:41

Quote

Apparently the bulk of the cars and trucks in "The Rocketeer" were supplied by Nationwide Picture Cars (formerly Classic Car Suppliers) a/k/a MovieVehicles.com: http://movievehicles.com/scenes/rocketeer.htm

Eddie C US

2008-04-12 00:23

Quote

The 1931 PITCAIRN-CIERVA PCA-2 and 1931 GEEBEE Z (non-flying replica) are apparently on display on the Backlot Tour at Disney-MGM Studios (now \"Disney\'s Hollywood Studios\"), Lake Buena Vista, FL.

stronghold EN

2008-04-12 01:33

Quote

Thanks for all the extra info Eddie C ;)

IHateFreedom US

2009-09-18 01:01

Quote

If you watch closely after Bigelow assures the audience that the ailing biplane is all part of the show, you can see a chalkboard with the pilots names on it, including Hosking and Turner.

IHateFreedom US

2009-09-18 01:05

Quote

A Ford Trimotor is also visible during the air show sequence.

achiu31 CA

2012-07-23 20:37

Quote

Updated with HD pictures, and added two vehicles. I've also replaced all of the additional captures in stronghold's comments with HD ones.

IHateFreedom wrote If you watch closely after Bigelow assures the audience that the ailing biplane is all part of the show, you can see a chalkboard with the pilots names on it, including Hosking and Turner.

[Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-10h57m04s208.jpg]

IHateFreedom wrote A Ford Trimotor is also visible during the air show sequence.

[Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-11h06m00s86.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2012-07-23-11h05m43s183.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising