[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

On the Beach, Movie, 1959 IMDB

Pictures provided by: no_car, vilero

Display options:

Also known as:

  • A Hora Final (Brazil)
  • Das letzte Ufer (Germany)
  • La hora final (Spain)
  • Viimeisellń rannalla (Finland)
  • Le dernier rivage (France)
  • Oso tha yparhi o kosmos (Greece)
  • L'ultima spiaggia (Italy)
  • Ostatni brzeg (Poland)
  • Pň stranden (Sweden)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 3 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

raznuz US

2006-06-09 18:07

Quote

A major character, Fred Astaire, drove his Birdgage Maserati to his death as radio activity descended on
australia

antp BE

2007-09-01 16:17

Quote

I added few pictures sent by trhouse,
Quote Attached are a couple of Doretti/ Buick photo's from the Backdrop film used
in On the Beach The filming was done specifically for the movie. Driver
owner was Max Balchowsky of Hollywood Motors.
Doretti.com

Maybe they are duplicate of cars already listed, I let other members sort that out :D

-- Last edit: 2007-09-01 16:17:31

trhouse US

2007-09-05 06:04

Quote

In the Photo of the MG pulling up out of the infield the, Doretti is at the back right . As the scene continues the MG moves out of the frame and the "Blurred" shot is the Doretti pulling into the center frame behind the dust created by the MG comming back on the track..

vilero ES

2008-06-13 19:20

Quote

I found 5 pages with notes about the filming of the race scene of this movie and pages of a magazine with article and pictures. I have just post a new one in "contributions" about this movie with more cars and others to identify in http://forum.imcdb.org/forum_topic-3650-On_The_Beach__1959.html but I post here the 5 pages and the 3 of the magazine. As I use the worse english of this forum, I hope all of you will enjoy reading these 8 pages.

[Image: 244387-Onthebeach_Info1.JPG] [Image: 244388-Onthebeach_Info2.JPG] [Image: 244389-Onthebeach_Info3.JPG] [Image: 244390-Onthebeach_Info4.JPG]

[Image: 244391-Onthebeach_Info5.JPG] [Image: 244392-Onthebeach_Info6.JPG] [Image: 244393-Onthebeach_Info7.JPG] [Image: 244394-Onthebeach_Info8.JPG]

-- Last edit: 2010-05-25 11:47:04

PorterGearHead US

2009-04-20 19:22

Quote

The Mercedes SLS was actually a 1955; my Dad built it. It is the Chuck Porter Mercedes Special. Cornel Wilde drove this car in the movie, and it was the Star Car!

vilero ES

2010-05-25 13:41

Quote

[Image: 244400-OnTheBeach5.jpg] [Image: 244401-OnTheBeach6.jpg] [Image: 244402-OnTheBeach7.jpg]

[Image: 244403-OnTheBeach7bis1.jpg] [Image: 244404-OnTheBeach8.jpg] [Image: 244406-OnTheBeach9.jpg]

[Image: 244407-OnTheBeach1.jpg] [Image: 244408-OnTheBeach2.jpg] [Image: 244409-OnTheBeach3.jpg] [Image: 244410-OnTheBeach4.jpg]

Changed old main pictures 512x320 for a new larger ones 640x368 and added some vehicles

-- Last edit: 2010-05-26 20:57:05

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...